All Possible Friends

Shows which Senators voted most similarly to this one in the 2008-2010 Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both Senators attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between Senators that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

Agreement Name State Party
99% Jo Lindgren Queensland Liberal Party
96% Mitch Fifield Victoria Liberal Party
96% Sean Edwards SA Liberal Party
96% David Bushby Tasmania Liberal Party
96% John Williams NSW National Party
95% Michaelia Cash WA Liberal Party
95% Ian Macdonald Queensland Liberal Party
95% Scott Ryan Victoria whilst Liberal Party
94% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst President
94% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
94% Fiona Nash NSW National Party
94% Simon Birmingham SA Liberal Party
93% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Liberal Party
93% Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Liberal Party
93% Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party
93% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Deputy President
92% Marise Payne NSW Liberal Party
92% Mathias Cormann WA Liberal Party
91% Arthur Sinodinos NSW Liberal Party
91% Barry O'Sullivan Queensland National Party
91% Bridget McKenzie Victoria National Party
90% David Fawcett SA Liberal Party
90% Eric Abetz Tasmania Liberal Party
90% David Johnston WA Liberal Party
89% Michael Ronaldson Victoria Liberal Party
88% Anne Ruston SA Liberal Party
88% Dean Smith WA Liberal Party
88% Matthew Canavan Queensland Liberal National Party
88% Linda Reynolds WA Liberal Party
87% Bill Heffernan NSW Liberal Party
87% Brett Mason Queensland Liberal Party
87% James McGrath Queensland Liberal National Party
87% Helen Kroger Victoria Liberal Party
87% George Brandis Queensland Liberal Party
86% Zed Seselja ACT Liberal Party
84% Alan Eggleston WA Liberal Party
83% Sue Boyce Queensland Liberal Party
83% Gary Humphries ACT Liberal Party
83% Ron Boswell Queensland National Party
80% Barnaby Joyce Queensland National Party
80% Mary Fisher SA Liberal Party
80% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
79% Bob Day SA Family First Party
78% James Paterson Victoria Liberal Party
78% Judith Adams WA Liberal Party
77% Lucy Gichuhi SA whilst Independent
77% Malcolm Roberts Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
74% Jane Hume Victoria Liberal Party
74% Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Liberal Party
74% Rod Culleton WA Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
73% Judith Troeth Victoria Liberal Party
72% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Deputy President
71% Brian Burston NSW whilst Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
70% Guy Barnett Tasmania Liberal Party
70% Russell Trood Queensland Liberal Party
69% Julian McGauran Victoria National Party
67% Helen Coonan NSW Liberal Party
67% Nick Minchin SA Liberal Party
66% John Madigan Victoria whilst Democratic Labor Party
64% David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party
64% Pauline Hanson Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
63% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Australian Conservatives
62% Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party
60% Peter Georgiou WA Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
57% Steve Fielding Victoria Family First Party
55% Skye Kakoschke-Moore SA Nick Xenophon Team
55% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Nick Xenophon Team
55% Dio Wang WA Palmer United Party
55% Stirling Griff SA whilst Nick Xenophon Team
54% Glenn Lazarus Queensland whilst Palmer United Party
52% Jacqui Lambie Tasmania whilst Palmer United Party
50% Kristina Keneally NSW Australian Labor Party
49% Ricky Muir Victoria Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party
48% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
48% Kerry O'Brien Tasmania Australian Labor Party
48% Sue Lines WA whilst Deputy President
48% John Madigan Victoria Independent
47% Steve Hutchins NSW Australian Labor Party
47% Annette Hurley SA Australian Labor Party
46% Dana Wortley SA Australian Labor Party
46% Mehmet Tillem Victoria Australian Labor Party
46% Chris Evans WA Australian Labor Party
44% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
44% David Feeney Victoria Australian Labor Party
43% Michael Forshaw NSW Australian Labor Party
43% Malarndirri McCarthy NT Australian Labor Party
43% Mark Furner Queensland Australian Labor Party
43% Lin Thorp Tasmania Australian Labor Party
42% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
42% Kate Lundy ACT Australian Labor Party
42% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
42% Patrick Dodson WA Australian Labor Party
41% Trish Crossin NT Australian Labor Party
41% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
41% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
41% Matt Thistlethwaite NSW Australian Labor Party
41% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Independent
40% Ursula Stephens NSW Australian Labor Party
40% Kimberley Kitching Victoria Australian Labor Party
40% Anthony Chisholm Queensland Australian Labor Party
40% Alex Gallacher SA Australian Labor Party
40% Murray Watt Queensland Australian Labor Party
40% Claire Moore Queensland Australian Labor Party
39% Joe Ludwig Queensland Australian Labor Party
39% Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Australian Labor Party
39% Deborah O'Neill NSW Australian Labor Party
39% Jan McLucas Queensland Australian Labor Party
39% Anne Urquhart Tasmania Australian Labor Party
38% Doug Cameron NSW Australian Labor Party
38% Mark Bishop WA Australian Labor Party
38% Chris Ketter Queensland Australian Labor Party
37% Anne McEwen SA Australian Labor Party
37% Helen Polley Tasmania Australian Labor Party
37% Jenny McAllister NSW Australian Labor Party
37% Lisa Singh Tasmania Australian Labor Party
37% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Deputy President
37% Katy Gallagher ACT Australian Labor Party
36% Glenn Sterle WA Australian Labor Party
36% Nick Sherry Tasmania Australian Labor Party
36% Nova Peris NT Australian Labor Party
36% Mark Arbib NSW Australian Labor Party
35% Sue Lines WA whilst Australian Labor Party
35% Joe Bullock WA Australian Labor Party
35% Carol Brown Tasmania Australian Labor Party
35% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
34% Robert Simms SA Australian Greens
33% John Hogg Queensland whilst President
32% Kim Carr Victoria Australian Labor Party
30% Nick McKim Tasmania Australian Greens
30% Penny Wong SA Australian Labor Party
30% John Faulkner NSW Australian Labor Party
29% Bob Carr NSW Australian Labor Party
28% Jacqui Lambie Tasmania Independent
28% Sam Dastyari NSW Australian Labor Party
28% Glenn Lazarus Queensland Independent
26% Stephen Conroy Victoria Australian Labor Party
23% Janet Rice Victoria Australian Greens
21% Bob Brown Tasmania Australian Greens
19% Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Australian Greens
16% Richard Di Natale Victoria Australian Greens
13% Lee Rhiannon NSW Australian Greens
12% Larissa Waters Queensland Australian Greens
11% Sarah Hanson-Young SA Australian Greens
11% Scott Ludlam WA Australian Greens
10% Rachel Siewert WA Australian Greens
9.7% Christine Milne Tasmania Australian Greens
5.2% Penny Wright SA Australian Greens