Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment (Withdrawal from Amalgamations) Bill 2020 - Second Reading - Refer to Committee
Not passed by a modest majority
No rebellions 64% attendance
Division last edited 22nd Jan 2021 by mackay staff
The majority voted in favour of keeping the usual second reading motion unchanged. In parliamentary jargon, they voted "that the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question." A second reading motion is "that the bill be read a second time," which is parliamentary jargon for agreeing with the main idea of the bill. This vote occurred after the MP for Melbourne Adam Bandt (Greens) proposed that the wording be changed.
That all words after "That" be omitted with a view to substituting the following words:
"the House defers further consideration of the bill until the first sitting of 2021, and:
(1) notes the bill is being introduced and debated on the same day;
(2) further notes there is no urgent reason for the bill to be introduced and debated on the same day; and
(3) recognises the bill may have implications for all unions and Australian workers and should not be rushed through parliament without proper scrutiny".
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens | No | |
Australian Labor Party (9% turnout) | 6 Yes – 0 No | |
Tony Burke Watson | Yes | |
Josh Burns Macnamara | Yes | |
Mike Freelander Macarthur | Yes | |
Catherine King Ballarat | Yes | |
Rob Mitchell McEwen | Yes | |
Meryl Swanson Paterson | Yes | |
Anthony Albanese Grayndler | Absent | |
Anne Aly Cowan | Absent | |
Sharon Bird Cunningham | Absent | |
Chris Bowen McMahon | Absent | |
Linda Burney Barton | Absent | |
Mark Butler Hindmarsh | Absent | |
Terri Butler Griffith | Absent | |
Anthony Byrne Holt | Absent | |
Jim Chalmers Rankin | Absent | |
Nick Champion Spence | Absent | |
Lisa Chesters Bendigo | Absent | |
Jason Clare Blaxland | Absent | |
Sharon Claydon Newcastle | Absent | |
Libby Coker Corangamite | Absent | |
Julie Collins Franklin | Absent | |
Pat Conroy Shortland | Absent | |
Milton Dick Oxley | Absent | |
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs | Absent | |
Justine Elliot Richmond | Absent | |
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter | Absent | |
Steve Georganas Adelaide | Absent | |
Andrew Giles Scullin | Absent | |
Patrick Gorman Perth | Absent | |
Luke Gosling Solomon | Absent | |
Chris Hayes Fowler | Absent | |
Julian Hill Bruce | Absent | |
Ed Husic Chifley | Absent | |
Stephen Jones Whitlam | Absent | |
Ged Kearney Cooper | Absent | |
Matt Keogh Burt | Absent | |
Peter Khalil Wills | Absent | |
Madeleine King Brand | Absent | |
Andrew Leigh Fenner | Absent | |
Richard Marles Corio | Absent | |
Kristy McBain Eden-Monaro | Absent | |
Emma McBride Dobell | Absent | |
Brian Mitchell Lyons | Absent | |
Daniel Mulino Fraser | Absent | |
Peta Murphy Dunkley | Absent | |
Shayne Neumann Blair | Absent | |
Brendan O'Connor Gorton | Absent | |
Clare O'Neil Hotham | Absent | |
Julie Owens Parramatta | Absent | |
Alicia Payne Canberra | Absent | |
Graham Perrett Moreton | Absent | |
Fiona Phillips Gilmore | Absent | |
Tanya Plibersek Sydney | Absent | |
Amanda Rishworth Kingston | Absent | |
Michelle Rowland Greenway | Absent | |
Joanne Ryan Lalor | Absent | |
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong | Absent | |
David Smith Bean | Absent | |
Warren Snowdon Lingiari | Absent | |
Anne Stanley Werriwa | Absent | |
Susan Templeman Macquarie | Absent | |
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith | Absent | |
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga | Absent | |
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell | Absent | |
Tim Watts Gellibrand | Absent | |
Anika Wells Lilley | Absent | |
Josh Wilson Fremantle | Absent | |
Tony Zappia Makin | Absent | |
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance | Absent | |
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker | Yes | |
Helen Haines Indi Independent | No | |
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent | No | |
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent | No | |
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party | No | |
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) | 5 Yes – 0 No | |
Angie Bell Moncrieff | Yes | |
Garth Hamilton Groom | Yes | |
Julian Simmonds Ryan | Yes | |
Phillip Thompson Herbert | Yes | |
Terry Young Longman | Yes | |
Liberal Party (53% turnout) | 29 Yes – 0 No | |
John Alexander Bennelong | Yes | |
Katie Allen Higgins | Yes | |
Karen Andrews McPherson | Yes | |
Bridget Archer Bass | Yes | |
Russell Broadbent Monash | Yes | |
Vince Connelly Stirling | Yes | |
Warren Entsch Leichhardt | Yes | |
Paul Fletcher Bradfield | Yes | |
Nicolle Flint Boothby | Yes | |
Celia Hammond Curtin | Yes | |
Andrew Hastie Canning | Yes | |
Craig Kelly Hughes | Yes | |
Julian Leeser Berowra | Yes | |
Gladys Liu Chisholm | Yes | |
Fiona Martin Reid | Yes | |
Tony Pasin Barker | Yes | |
Gavin Pearce Braddon | Yes | |
Christian Porter Pearce | Yes | |
Rowan Ramsey Grey | Yes | |
Dave Sharma Wentworth | Yes | |
James Stevens Sturt | Yes | |
Michael Sukkar Deakin | Yes | |
Dan Tehan Wannon | Yes | |
Bert Van Manen Forde | Yes | |
Andrew Wallace Fisher | Yes | |
Lucy Wicks Robertson | Yes | |
Rick Wilson O'Connor | Yes | |
Ken Wyatt Hasluck | Yes | |
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney | Yes | |
Kevin Andrews Menzies | Absent | |
Scott Buchholz Wright | Absent | |
David Coleman Banks | Absent | |
Peter Dutton Dickson | Absent | |
Trevor Evans Brisbane | Absent | |
Jason Falinski Mackellar | Absent | |
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong | Absent | |
Ian Goodenough Moore | Absent | |
Alex Hawke Mitchell | Absent | |
Luke Howarth Petrie | Absent | |
Greg Hunt Flinders | Absent | |
Steve Irons Swan | Absent | |
Andrew Laming Bowman | Absent | |
Sussan Ley Farrer | Absent | |
Nola Marino Forrest | Absent | |
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay | Absent | |
Scott Morrison Cook | Absent | |
Ben Morton Tangney | Absent | |
Ted O'Brien Fairfax | Absent | |
Melissa Price Durack | Absent | |
Stuart Robert Fadden | Absent | |
Angus Taylor Hume | Absent | |
Alan Tudge Aston | Absent | |
Ross Vasta Bonner | Absent | |
Tim Wilson Goldstein | Absent | |
Jason Wood La Trobe | Absent | |
National Party (67% turnout) | 10 Yes – 0 No | |
George Christensen Dawson | Yes | |
Pat Conaghan Cowper | Yes | |
Damian Drum Nicholls | Yes | |
David Gillespie Lyne | Yes | |
Barnaby Joyce New England | Yes | |
Michael McCormack Riverina | Yes | |
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay | Yes | |
Ken O'Dowd Flynn | Yes | |
Keith Pitt Hinkler | Yes | |
Anne Webster Mallee | Yes | |
Darren Chester Gippsland | Absent | |
Andrew Gee Calare | Absent | |
Kevin Hogan Page | Absent | |
Michelle Landry Capricornia | Absent | |
David Littleproud Maranoa | Absent | |
Tony Smith Casey Speaker | Absent | |
Totals (37% turnout) | 51 Yes – 5 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.