Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment (Withdrawal from Amalgamations) Bill 2020 - Second Reading - Keep second reading motion unchanged
Passed by a large majority
No rebellions 37% attendance
Division last edited 2nd Jan 2021 by mackay staff
The majority voted in favour of a motion to read the bill for a third time. In other words, they voted to pass the bill. Because the bill has already passed through the House of Representatives, it will now become law.
According to the explanatory memorandum:
The object of the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment (Withdrawal from Amalgamations) Bill 2020 (the Bill) is to amend the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009 (the Act) to uphold the principle of freedom of association and provide constituent parts (for example, branches, divisions or parts) of registered organisations that have amalgamated with other organisations, the freedom to withdraw from the amalgamated organisation and become a new registered organisation outside the current time-limited period of five years post-amalgamation, in specified circumstances.
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Australian Greens (100% turnout) | 0 Yes – 9 No | |
Mehreen Faruqi NSW | No | |
Sarah Hanson-Young SA | No | |
Nick McKim Tasmania | No | |
Janet Rice Victoria | No | |
Rachel Siewert WA | No | |
Jordon Steele-John WA | No | |
Lidia Thorpe Victoria | No | |
Larissa Waters Queensland | No | |
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania | No | |
Australian Labor Party (20% turnout) | 5 Yes – 0 No | |
Raff Ciccone Victoria | Yes | |
Patrick Dodson WA | Yes | |
Katy Gallagher ACT | Yes | |
Jess Walsh Victoria | Yes | |
Murray Watt Queensland | Yes | |
Tim Ayres NSW | Absent | |
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania | Absent | |
Carol Brown Tasmania | Absent | |
Kim Carr Victoria | Absent | |
Anthony Chisholm Queensland | Absent | |
Don Farrell SA | Absent | |
Alex Gallacher SA | Absent | |
Nita Green Queensland | Absent | |
Kristina Keneally NSW | Absent | |
Kimberley Kitching Victoria | Absent | |
Jenny McAllister NSW | Absent | |
Malarndirri McCarthy NT | Absent | |
Deborah O'Neill NSW | Absent | |
Helen Polley Tasmania | Absent | |
Louise Pratt WA | Absent | |
Tony Sheldon NSW | Absent | |
Marielle Smith SA | Absent | |
Glenn Sterle WA | Absent | |
Anne Urquhart Tasmania | Absent | |
Penny Wong SA | Absent | |
Stirling Griff SA Centre Alliance | Yes | |
Sam McMahon NT Country Liberal Party | Yes | |
Sue Lines WA Deputy President | Absent | |
Rex Patrick SA Independent | Yes | |
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania Jacqui Lambie Network | Yes | |
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) | 2 Yes – 0 No | |
Matthew Canavan Queensland | Yes | |
James McGrath Queensland | Yes | |
Liberal Party (86% turnout) | 25 Yes – 0 No | |
Eric Abetz Tasmania | Yes | |
Alex Antic SA | Yes | |
Wendy Askew Tasmania | Yes | |
Simon Birmingham SA | Yes | |
Andrew Bragg NSW | Yes | |
Slade Brockman WA | Yes | |
Claire Chandler Tasmania | Yes | |
Richard Colbeck Tasmania | Yes | |
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania | Yes | |
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW | Yes | |
Sarah Henderson Victoria | Yes | |
Hollie Hughes NSW | Yes | |
Jane Hume Victoria | Yes | |
Andrew McLachlan SA | Yes | |
Jim Molan NSW | Yes | |
Matt O'Sullivan WA | Yes | |
James Paterson Victoria | Yes | |
Gerard Rennick Queensland | Yes | |
Linda Reynolds WA | Yes | |
Anne Ruston SA | Yes | |
Paul Scarr Queensland | Yes | |
Ben Small WA | Yes | |
Dean Smith WA | Yes | |
Amanda Stoker Queensland | Yes | |
David Van Victoria | Yes | |
Michaelia Cash WA | Absent | |
David Fawcett SA | Absent | |
Marise Payne NSW | Absent | |
Zed Seselja ACT | Absent | |
National Party (67% turnout) | 2 Yes – 0 No | |
Perin Davey NSW | Yes | |
Susan McDonald Queensland | Yes | |
Bridget McKenzie Victoria | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson Queensland | Absent | |
Malcolm Roberts Queensland | Absent | |
Scott Ryan Victoria President | Yes | |
Totals (63% turnout) | 39 Yes – 9 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.