Summary

Edit

The majority voted in favour of keeping unchanged the original second reading motion, which is "that the bill be read for a second time" (parliamentary jargon for agreeing with the main idea of the bill).

The MP for Sydney Tanya Plibersek had proposed to amend this motion with the text below.

Amendment text

That all words after "That" be omitted with a view to substituting the following words:

"whilst not declining to give the bill a second reading, the House notes that the Government:

(1) has damaged and neglected Australia's vocational education and training system, cutting over $3 billion from TAFE and training;

(2) is presiding over a disastrous decline in apprenticeships and traineeships; and

(3) is failing to work with employers, unions and TAFEs to rebuild Australia's world-class vocational education system".

Votes Passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens No
Australian Labor Party (38% turnout) 0 Yes 26 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Tony Burke Watson No
Linda Burney Barton No
Mark Butler Hindmarsh No
Jim Chalmers Rankin No
Jason Clare Blaxland No
Pat Conroy Shortland No
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs No
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter No
Chris Hayes Fowler No
Julian Hill Bruce No
Stephen Jones Whitlam No
Catherine King Ballarat No
Madeleine King Brand No
Emma McBride Dobell No
Daniel Mulino Fraser No
Peta Murphy Dunkley No
Brendan O'Connor Gorton No
Clare O'Neil Hotham No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Amanda Rishworth Kingston No
Joanne Ryan Lalor No
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong No
Anne Stanley Werriwa No
Susan Templeman Macquarie No
Anne Aly Cowan Absent
Sharon Bird Cunningham Absent
Josh Burns Macnamara Absent
Terri Butler Griffith Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Nick Champion Spence Absent
Lisa Chesters Bendigo Absent
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Absent
Libby Coker Corangamite Absent
Julie Collins Franklin Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Absent
Justine Elliot Richmond Absent
Mike Freelander Macarthur Absent
Steve Georganas Adelaide Absent
Andrew Giles Scullin Absent
Patrick Gorman Perth Absent
Luke Gosling Solomon Absent
Ed Husic Chifley Absent
Ged Kearney Cooper Absent
Mike Kelly Eden-Monaro Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Peter Khalil Wills Absent
Andrew Leigh Fenner Absent
Richard Marles Corio Absent
Brian Mitchell Lyons Absent
Rob Mitchell McEwen Absent
Shayne Neumann Blair Absent
Julie Owens Parramatta Absent
Alicia Payne Canberra Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Fiona Phillips Gilmore Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
David Smith Bean Absent
Warren Snowdon Lingiari Absent
Meryl Swanson Paterson Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga Absent
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Absent
Tim Watts Gellibrand Absent
Anika Wells Lilley Absent
Josh Wilson Fremantle Absent
Tony Zappia Makin Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance Yes
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent Yes
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent Yes
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent No
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Absent
Liberal National Party (25% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Angie Bell Moncrieff Yes
Julian Simmonds Ryan Absent
Phillip Thompson Herbert Absent
Terry Young Longman Absent
Liberal Party (48% turnout) 27 Yes 0 No
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Vince Connelly Stirling Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Yes
Alex Hawke Mitchell Yes
Greg Hunt Flinders Yes
Andrew Laming Bowman Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
John McVeigh Groom Yes
Gavin Pearce Braddon Yes
Christian Porter Pearce Yes
Melissa Price Durack Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Stuart Robert Fadden Yes
Dave Sharma Wentworth Yes
Michael Sukkar Deakin Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Dan Tehan Wannon Yes
Alan Tudge Aston Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Lucy Wicks Robertson Yes
Rick Wilson O'Connor Yes
Tim Wilson Goldstein Yes
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Yes
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Yes
John Alexander Bennelong Absent
Katie Allen Higgins Absent
Kevin Andrews Menzies Absent
Bridget Archer Bass Absent
Russell Broadbent Monash Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Absent
Trevor Evans Brisbane Absent
Jason Falinski Mackellar Absent
Nicolle Flint Boothby Absent
Ian Goodenough Moore Absent
Celia Hammond Curtin Absent
Andrew Hastie Canning Absent
Luke Howarth Petrie Absent
Steve Irons Swan Absent
Craig Kelly Hughes Absent
Julian Leeser Berowra Absent
Gladys Liu Chisholm Absent
Nola Marino Forrest Absent
Fiona Martin Reid Absent
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Absent
Scott Morrison Cook Absent
Ben Morton Tangney Absent
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Absent
Tony Pasin Barker Absent
James Stevens Sturt Absent
Ross Vasta Bonner Absent
Jason Wood La Trobe Absent
National Party (47% turnout) 7 Yes 0 No
Darren Chester Gippsland Yes
Damian Drum Nicholls Yes
Kevin Hogan Page Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
George Christensen Dawson Absent
Pat Conaghan Cowper Absent
Andrew Gee Calare Absent
David Gillespie Lyne Absent
Barnaby Joyce New England Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Absent
Anne Webster Mallee Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (44% turnout) 39 Yes – 28 No