Summary

Edit

The majority voted in favour of of motion to speed up consideration of the Australian Crime Commission Amendment (Special Operations and Special Investigations) Bill. Specifically, they voted to include that bill in paragraph (a) of the motion below.

Motion text

That:

(a) the following bills be called on at 4.30 pm and the questions on all remaining stages shall be put:

Australian Crime Commission Amendment (Special Operations and Special Investigations) Bill 2019

Farm Household Support Amendment (Relief Measures) Bill (No. 2) 2019

Special Recreational Vessels Bill 2019

(b) paragraph (a) of this order shall operate as a limitation of debate under standing order 142;

(c) divisions may take place after 4.30 pm for the purposes of the bills only; and

(d) after conclusion of consideration of the bills the routine of business shall be:

(i) ministerial statements,

(ii) end of 2019 sittings statements,

(iii) messages,

(iv) committee membership,

(v) a motion relating to the next meeting of the Senate and leave of absence for all senators,

(vi) adjournment proposed, and

(vii) the Senate shall adjourn not later than 40 minutes after the adjournment is proposed.

Votes Passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives Yes
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 0 Yes 9 No
Richard Di Natale Victoria No
Mehreen Faruqi NSW No
Sarah Hanson-Young SA No
Nick McKim Tasmania No
Janet Rice Victoria No
Rachel Siewert WA No
Jordon Steele-John WA No
Larissa Waters Queensland No
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania No
Australian Labor Party (52% turnout) 13 Yes 0 No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Yes
Raff Ciccone Victoria Yes
Don Farrell SA Yes
Alex Gallacher SA Yes
Katy Gallagher ACT Yes
Kristina Keneally NSW Yes
Kimberley Kitching Victoria Yes
Malarndirri McCarthy NT Yes
Louise Pratt WA Yes
Tony Sheldon NSW Yes
Marielle Smith SA Yes
Murray Watt Queensland Yes
Penny Wong SA Yes
Tim Ayres NSW Absent
Carol Brown Tasmania Absent
Kim Carr Victoria Absent
Anthony Chisholm Queensland Absent
Patrick Dodson WA Absent
Nita Green Queensland Absent
Jenny McAllister NSW Absent
Deborah O'Neill NSW Absent
Helen Polley Tasmania Absent
Glenn Sterle WA Absent
Anne Urquhart Tasmania Absent
Jess Walsh Victoria Absent
Centre Alliance (100% turnout) 0 Yes 2 No
Stirling Griff SA No
Rex Patrick SA No
Sam McMahon NT Country Liberal Party Yes
Sue Lines WA Deputy President Yes
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania Jacqui Lambie Network Absent
Liberal National Party (0.0% turnout) Absent
Matthew Canavan Queensland Absent
James McGrath Queensland Absent
Liberal Party (46% turnout) 13 Yes 0 No
Alex Antic SA Yes
Wendy Askew Tasmania Yes
Simon Birmingham SA Yes
Andrew Bragg NSW Yes
Michaelia Cash WA Yes
Mathias Cormann WA Yes
David Fawcett SA Yes
Jane Hume Victoria Yes
Matt O'Sullivan WA Yes
Gerard Rennick Queensland Yes
Anne Ruston SA Yes
Paul Scarr Queensland Yes
Dean Smith WA Yes
Eric Abetz Tasmania Absent
Slade Brockman WA Absent
Claire Chandler Tasmania Absent
Richard Colbeck Tasmania Absent
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Absent
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Absent
Sarah Henderson Victoria Absent
Hollie Hughes NSW Absent
Jim Molan NSW Absent
James Paterson Victoria Absent
Marise Payne NSW Absent
Linda Reynolds WA Absent
Zed Seselja ACT Absent
Amanda Stoker Queensland Absent
David Van Victoria Absent
National Party (67% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Perin Davey NSW Yes
Susan McDonald Queensland Yes
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Absent
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Pauline Hanson Queensland Yes
Malcolm Roberts Queensland Yes
Scott Ryan Victoria President Yes
Totals (59% turnout) 34 Yes – 11 No