Summary

Edit

The majority voted against a motion introduced by Greens Senators Sarah Hanson-Young and Larissa Waters, which means it failed.

Motion text

That the Senate—

(a) notes that:

(i) the South Australian Marshall Government has, this week, been debating the impacts of mining in South Australia,

(ii) farming communities are opposed to progress of the Mining Act, citing inadequate consultation and seeking the right to protect their land, and

(iii) the Landholders' Right to Refuse (Gas and Coal) Bill 2015 is currently on the Senate Notice Paper; and

(b) calls on the South Australian Government to support farmers and landholders' right to refuse unconventional gas and underground coal gasification.

Votes Not passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives Absent
Australian Greens (89% turnout) 8 Yes 0 No
Richard Di Natale Victoria Yes
Mehreen Faruqi NSW Yes
Sarah Hanson-Young SA Yes
Janet Rice Victoria Yes
Rachel Siewert WA Yes
Jordon Steele-John WA Yes
Larissa Waters Queensland Yes
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Yes
Nick McKim Tasmania Absent
Australian Labor Party (56% turnout) 0 Yes 14 No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania No
Anthony Chisholm Queensland No
Jacinta Collins Victoria No
Alex Gallacher SA No
Kristina Keneally NSW No
Chris Ketter Queensland No
Kimberley Kitching Victoria No
Jenny McAllister NSW No
Malarndirri McCarthy NT No
Deborah O'Neill NSW No
David Smith ACT No
Glenn Sterle WA No
Anne Urquhart Tasmania No
Murray Watt Queensland No
Carol Brown Tasmania Absent
Doug Cameron NSW Absent
Kim Carr Victoria Absent
Patrick Dodson WA Absent
Don Farrell SA Absent
Gavin Marshall Victoria Absent
Claire Moore Queensland Absent
Helen Polley Tasmania Absent
Louise Pratt WA Absent
Lisa Singh Tasmania Absent
Penny Wong SA Absent
Centre Alliance (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Stirling Griff SA Yes
Rex Patrick SA Yes
Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party Absent
Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party Yes
Sue Lines WA Deputy President Absent
Tim Storer SA Independent Yes
Fraser Anning Queensland Independent Absent
Lucy Gichuhi SA Independent Absent
Steve Martin Tasmania Independent Absent
David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party No
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) 0 Yes 2 No
Matthew Canavan Queensland No
James McGrath Queensland No
Liberal Party (59% turnout) 0 Yes 13 No
Eric Abetz Tasmania No
Simon Birmingham SA No
David Bushby Tasmania No
Michaelia Cash WA No
Richard Colbeck Tasmania No
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania No
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW No
Mitch Fifield Victoria No
Jim Molan NSW No
Linda Reynolds WA No
Anne Ruston SA No
Dean Smith WA No
Amanda Stoker Queensland No
Slade Brockman WA Absent
Mathias Cormann WA Absent
David Fawcett SA Absent
Jane Hume Victoria Absent
Ian Macdonald Queensland Absent
James Paterson Victoria Absent
Marise Payne NSW Absent
Zed Seselja ACT Absent
Arthur Sinodinos NSW Absent
National Party (100% turnout) 0 Yes 3 No
Bridget McKenzie Victoria No
Barry O'Sullivan Queensland No
John Williams NSW No
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (50% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Pauline Hanson Queensland Yes
Peter Georgiou WA Absent
Scott Ryan Victoria President Absent
Brian Burston NSW United Australia Party Absent
Totals (61% turnout) 13 Yes – 33 No