Summary

Edit

The majority voted in favour of passing the bill in the Senate. In parliamentary jargon, they voted to read the bill for third time.

Since the bill has already been passed in the House of Representatives, it can now become law.

What did the bill do?

The bill is part of the Turnbull Government's smaller government agenda and abolishes the following seven Commonwealth statutory advisory bodies that were deemed ‘unnecessary’:

  • Tradespersons’ rights committees (TRCs);
  • Oil Stewardship Advisory Council (OSAC);
  • Product Stewardship Advisory Group (PSAG);
  • Advisory Group of the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority (ASADA Advisory Group);
  • Plant Breeder’s Rights Advisory Committee (PBRAC);
  • Development Allowance Authority (DAA); and
  • Corporations and Markets Advisory Committee (CAMAC).

Read more in the bills digest.

Votes Passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives Yes
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 0 Yes 9 No
Andrew Bartlett Queensland No
Richard Di Natale Victoria No
Sarah Hanson-Young SA No
Nick McKim Tasmania No
Lee Rhiannon NSW No
Janet Rice Victoria No
Rachel Siewert WA No
Jordon Steele-John WA No
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania No
Australian Labor Party (67% turnout) 16 Yes 0 No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Yes
Carol Brown Tasmania Yes
Doug Cameron NSW Yes
Patrick Dodson WA Yes
Alex Gallacher SA Yes
Chris Ketter Queensland Yes
Kimberley Kitching Victoria Yes
Gavin Marshall Victoria Yes
Jenny McAllister NSW Yes
Malarndirri McCarthy NT Yes
Claire Moore Queensland Yes
Deborah O'Neill NSW Yes
Louise Pratt WA Yes
Glenn Sterle WA Yes
Anne Urquhart Tasmania Yes
Murray Watt Queensland Yes
Kim Carr Victoria Absent
Anthony Chisholm Queensland Absent
Jacinta Collins Victoria Absent
Don Farrell SA Absent
Katy Gallagher ACT Absent
Helen Polley Tasmania Absent
Lisa Singh Tasmania Absent
Penny Wong SA Absent
Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party Absent
Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party Yes
Sue Lines WA Deputy President Absent
Fraser Anning Queensland Independent Yes
Lucy Gichuhi SA Independent Yes
David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party Yes
Liberal National Party (0.0% turnout) Absent
Matthew Canavan Queensland Absent
James McGrath Queensland Absent
Liberal Party (64% turnout) 14 Yes 0 No
Eric Abetz Tasmania Yes
George Brandis Queensland Yes
Slade Brockman WA Yes
David Bushby Tasmania Yes
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Yes
David Fawcett SA Yes
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Yes
Jane Hume Victoria Yes
Ian Macdonald Queensland Yes
Jim Molan NSW Yes
James Paterson Victoria Yes
Linda Reynolds WA Yes
Anne Ruston SA Yes
Dean Smith WA Yes
Simon Birmingham SA Absent
Michaelia Cash WA Absent
Mathias Cormann WA Absent
Mitch Fifield Victoria Absent
Lucy Gichuhi SA Absent
Marise Payne NSW Absent
Zed Seselja ACT Absent
Arthur Sinodinos NSW Absent
National Party (33% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Barry O'Sullivan Queensland Yes
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Absent
John Williams NSW Absent
Nick Xenophon Team (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Stirling Griff SA Yes
Rex Patrick SA Yes
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (100% turnout) 3 Yes 0 No
Brian Burston NSW Yes
Peter Georgiou WA Yes
Pauline Hanson Queensland Yes
Scott Ryan Victoria President Absent
Totals (69% turnout) 41 Yes – 9 No