This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens No
Australian Labor Party (65% turnout) 0 Yes 44 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Sharon Bird Cunningham No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Tony Burke Watson No
Linda Burney Barton No
Lisa Chesters Bendigo No
Sharon Claydon Newcastle No
Pat Conroy Shortland No
Milton Dick Oxley No
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs No
Justine Elliot Richmond No
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter No
Mike Freelander Macarthur No
Andrew Giles Scullin No
Patrick Gorman Perth No
Chris Hayes Fowler No
Julian Hill Bruce No
Ed Husic Chifley No
Stephen Jones Whitlam No
Ged Kearney Cooper No
Peter Khalil Wills No
Madeleine King Brand No
Andrew Leigh Fenner No
Kristy McBain Eden-Monaro No
Emma McBride Dobell No
Rob Mitchell McEwen No
Daniel Mulino Fraser No
Peta Murphy Dunkley No
Brendan O'Connor Gorton No
Julie Owens Parramatta No
Alicia Payne Canberra No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Michelle Rowland Greenway No
Joanne Ryan Lalor No
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong No
David Smith Bean No
Warren Snowdon Lingiari No
Anne Stanley Werriwa No
Susan Templeman Macquarie No
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith No
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga No
Tim Watts Gellibrand No
Anika Wells Lilley No
Josh Wilson Fremantle No
Anne Aly Cowan Absent
Josh Burns Macnamara Absent
Mark Butler Hindmarsh Absent
Terri Butler Griffith Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Jim Chalmers Rankin Absent
Nick Champion Spence Absent
Jason Clare Blaxland Absent
Libby Coker Corangamite Absent
Julie Collins Franklin Absent
Steve Georganas Adelaide Absent
Luke Gosling Solomon Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Catherine King Ballarat Absent
Richard Marles Corio Absent
Brian Mitchell Lyons Absent
Shayne Neumann Blair Absent
Clare O'Neil Hotham Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Fiona Phillips Gilmore Absent
Amanda Rishworth Kingston Absent
Meryl Swanson Paterson Absent
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Absent
Tony Zappia Makin Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance No
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Yes
Craig Kelly Hughes Independent Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent No
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent Absent
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Absent
Liberal National Party (40% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Angie Bell Moncrieff Yes
Garth Hamilton Groom Yes
Julian Simmonds Ryan Absent
Phillip Thompson Herbert Absent
Terry Young Longman Absent
Liberal Party (67% turnout) 36 Yes 0 No
John Alexander Bennelong Yes
Katie Allen Higgins Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Kevin Andrews Menzies Yes
Vince Connelly Stirling Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Yes
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Yes
Jason Falinski Mackellar Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Yes
Ian Goodenough Moore Yes
Celia Hammond Curtin Yes
Alex Hawke Mitchell Yes
Luke Howarth Petrie Yes
Greg Hunt Flinders Yes
Julian Leeser Berowra Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Fiona Martin Reid Yes
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Yes
Scott Morrison Cook Yes
Tony Pasin Barker Yes
Melissa Price Durack Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Stuart Robert Fadden Yes
Dave Sharma Wentworth Yes
James Stevens Sturt Yes
Michael Sukkar Deakin Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Alan Tudge Aston Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Lucy Wicks Robertson Yes
Rick Wilson O'Connor Yes
Tim Wilson Goldstein Yes
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Yes
Bridget Archer Bass Absent
Russell Broadbent Monash Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Trevor Evans Brisbane Absent
Nicolle Flint Boothby Absent
Andrew Hastie Canning Absent
Steve Irons Swan Absent
Andrew Laming Bowman Absent
Gladys Liu Chisholm Absent
Nola Marino Forrest Absent
Ben Morton Tangney Absent
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Absent
Gavin Pearce Braddon Absent
Christian Porter Pearce Absent
Dan Tehan Wannon Absent
Jason Wood La Trobe Absent
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Absent
National Party (80% turnout) 12 Yes 0 No
Darren Chester Gippsland Yes
Pat Conaghan Cowper Yes
Damian Drum Nicholls Yes
Andrew Gee Calare Yes
David Gillespie Lyne Yes
Barnaby Joyce New England Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Yes
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
Anne Webster Mallee Yes
George Christensen Dawson Absent
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (66% turnout) 52 Yes – 48 No