This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Passed by a large majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens No
Australian Labor Party (29% turnout) 20 Yes 0 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler Yes
Chris Bowen McMahon Yes
Tony Burke Watson Yes
Mark Butler Hindmarsh Yes
Terri Butler Griffith Yes
Jim Chalmers Rankin Yes
Nick Champion Spence Yes
Pat Conroy Shortland Yes
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs Yes
Justine Elliot Richmond Yes
Mike Freelander Macarthur Yes
Julian Hill Bruce Yes
Ed Husic Chifley Yes
Ged Kearney Cooper Yes
Brian Mitchell Lyons Yes
Peta Murphy Dunkley Yes
Shayne Neumann Blair Yes
Tanya Plibersek Sydney Yes
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Yes
Josh Wilson Fremantle Yes
Anne Aly Cowan Absent
Sharon Bird Cunningham Absent
Linda Burney Barton Absent
Josh Burns Macnamara Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Lisa Chesters Bendigo Absent
Jason Clare Blaxland Absent
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Absent
Libby Coker Corangamite Absent
Julie Collins Franklin Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Absent
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter Absent
Steve Georganas Adelaide Absent
Andrew Giles Scullin Absent
Patrick Gorman Perth Absent
Luke Gosling Solomon Absent
Chris Hayes Fowler Absent
Stephen Jones Whitlam Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Peter Khalil Wills Absent
Catherine King Ballarat Absent
Madeleine King Brand Absent
Andrew Leigh Fenner Absent
Richard Marles Corio Absent
Kristy McBain Eden-Monaro Absent
Emma McBride Dobell Absent
Rob Mitchell McEwen Absent
Daniel Mulino Fraser Absent
Brendan O'Connor Gorton Absent
Clare O'Neil Hotham Absent
Julie Owens Parramatta Absent
Alicia Payne Canberra Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Fiona Phillips Gilmore Absent
Amanda Rishworth Kingston Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Joanne Ryan Lalor Absent
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Absent
David Smith Bean Absent
Warren Snowdon Lingiari Absent
Anne Stanley Werriwa Absent
Meryl Swanson Paterson Absent
Susan Templeman Macquarie Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga Absent
Tim Watts Gellibrand Absent
Anika Wells Lilley Absent
Tony Zappia Makin Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance No
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent Yes
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent No
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party No
Liberal National Party (80% turnout) 4 Yes 0 No
Garth Hamilton Groom Yes
Julian Simmonds Ryan Yes
Phillip Thompson Herbert Yes
Terry Young Longman Yes
Angie Bell Moncrieff Absent
Liberal Party (44% turnout) 24 Yes 0 No
John Alexander Bennelong Yes
Katie Allen Higgins Yes
Kevin Andrews Menzies Yes
Bridget Archer Bass Yes
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Yes
Nicolle Flint Boothby Yes
Celia Hammond Curtin Yes
Andrew Hastie Canning Yes
Andrew Laming Bowman Yes
Julian Leeser Berowra Yes
Fiona Martin Reid Yes
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Yes
Tony Pasin Barker Yes
Gavin Pearce Braddon Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Dave Sharma Wentworth Yes
James Stevens Sturt Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Lucy Wicks Robertson Yes
Rick Wilson O'Connor Yes
Tim Wilson Goldstein Yes
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Absent
Russell Broadbent Monash Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Vince Connelly Stirling Absent
Peter Dutton Dickson Absent
Trevor Evans Brisbane Absent
Jason Falinski Mackellar Absent
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Absent
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Absent
Ian Goodenough Moore Absent
Alex Hawke Mitchell Absent
Luke Howarth Petrie Absent
Greg Hunt Flinders Absent
Steve Irons Swan Absent
Craig Kelly Hughes Absent
Sussan Ley Farrer Absent
Gladys Liu Chisholm Absent
Nola Marino Forrest Absent
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Absent
Scott Morrison Cook Absent
Ben Morton Tangney Absent
Christian Porter Pearce Absent
Melissa Price Durack Absent
Stuart Robert Fadden Absent
Michael Sukkar Deakin Absent
Angus Taylor Hume Absent
Dan Tehan Wannon Absent
Alan Tudge Aston Absent
Jason Wood La Trobe Absent
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Absent
National Party (53% turnout) 8 Yes 0 No
George Christensen Dawson Yes
Pat Conaghan Cowper Yes
Damian Drum Nicholls Yes
David Gillespie Lyne Yes
Barnaby Joyce New England Yes
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
Anne Webster Mallee Yes
Darren Chester Gippsland Absent
Andrew Gee Calare Absent
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
David Littleproud Maranoa Absent
Michael McCormack Riverina Absent
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (42% turnout) 58 Yes – 5 No