This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens Absent
Australian Labor Party (47% turnout) 0 Yes 32 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Anne Aly Cowan No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Tony Burke Watson No
Linda Burney Barton No
Mark Butler Hindmarsh No
Terri Butler Griffith No
Lisa Chesters Bendigo No
Jason Clare Blaxland No
Julie Collins Franklin No
Justine Elliot Richmond No
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter No
Mike Freelander Macarthur No
Andrew Giles Scullin No
Chris Hayes Fowler No
Stephen Jones Whitlam No
Andrew Leigh Fenner No
Kristy McBain Eden-Monaro No
Emma McBride Dobell No
Brian Mitchell Lyons No
Peta Murphy Dunkley No
Brendan O'Connor Gorton No
Julie Owens Parramatta No
Fiona Phillips Gilmore No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Amanda Rishworth Kingston No
Warren Snowdon Lingiari No
Anne Stanley Werriwa No
Meryl Swanson Paterson No
Susan Templeman Macquarie No
Tim Watts Gellibrand No
Josh Wilson Fremantle No
Sharon Bird Cunningham Absent
Josh Burns Macnamara Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Jim Chalmers Rankin Absent
Nick Champion Spence Absent
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Absent
Libby Coker Corangamite Absent
Pat Conroy Shortland Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Absent
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs Absent
Steve Georganas Adelaide Absent
Patrick Gorman Perth Absent
Luke Gosling Solomon Absent
Julian Hill Bruce Absent
Ed Husic Chifley Absent
Ged Kearney Cooper Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Peter Khalil Wills Absent
Catherine King Ballarat Absent
Madeleine King Brand Absent
Richard Marles Corio Absent
Rob Mitchell McEwen Absent
Daniel Mulino Fraser Absent
Shayne Neumann Blair Absent
Clare O'Neil Hotham Absent
Alicia Payne Canberra Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Joanne Ryan Lalor Absent
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Absent
David Smith Bean Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga Absent
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Absent
Anika Wells Lilley Absent
Tony Zappia Makin Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance Absent
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent No
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent Absent
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Absent
Liberal National Party (50% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Angie Bell Moncrieff Yes
Julian Simmonds Ryan Yes
Phillip Thompson Herbert Absent
Terry Young Longman Absent
Liberal Party (52% turnout) 29 Yes 0 No
Katie Allen Higgins Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Bridget Archer Bass Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Yes
Jason Falinski Mackellar Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Nicolle Flint Boothby Yes
Celia Hammond Curtin Yes
Alex Hawke Mitchell Yes
Greg Hunt Flinders Yes
Julian Leeser Berowra Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Yes
Scott Morrison Cook Yes
Tony Pasin Barker Yes
Christian Porter Pearce Yes
Melissa Price Durack Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Stuart Robert Fadden Yes
Michael Sukkar Deakin Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Dan Tehan Wannon Yes
Alan Tudge Aston Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Lucy Wicks Robertson Yes
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Yes
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Yes
John Alexander Bennelong Absent
Kevin Andrews Menzies Absent
Russell Broadbent Monash Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Vince Connelly Stirling Absent
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Absent
Trevor Evans Brisbane Absent
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Absent
Ian Goodenough Moore Absent
Andrew Hastie Canning Absent
Luke Howarth Petrie Absent
Steve Irons Swan Absent
Craig Kelly Hughes Absent
Andrew Laming Bowman Absent
Gladys Liu Chisholm Absent
Nola Marino Forrest Absent
Fiona Martin Reid Absent
John McVeigh Groom Absent
Ben Morton Tangney Absent
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Absent
Gavin Pearce Braddon Absent
Dave Sharma Wentworth Absent
James Stevens Sturt Absent
Rick Wilson O'Connor Absent
Tim Wilson Goldstein Absent
Jason Wood La Trobe Absent
National Party (53% turnout) 8 Yes 0 No
Andrew Gee Calare Yes
David Gillespie Lyne Yes
Barnaby Joyce New England Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
Anne Webster Mallee Yes
Darren Chester Gippsland Absent
George Christensen Dawson Absent
Pat Conaghan Cowper Absent
Damian Drum Nicholls Absent
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (49% turnout) 40 Yes – 34 No