This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens No
Australian Labor Party (66% turnout) 0 Yes 45 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Anne Aly Cowan No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Tony Burke Watson No
Linda Burney Barton No
Josh Burns Macnamara No
Mark Butler Hindmarsh No
Jim Chalmers Rankin No
Jason Clare Blaxland No
Libby Coker Corangamite No
Julie Collins Franklin No
Pat Conroy Shortland No
Milton Dick Oxley No
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs No
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter No
Mike Freelander Macarthur No
Andrew Giles Scullin No
Patrick Gorman Perth No
Luke Gosling Solomon No
Chris Hayes Fowler No
Julian Hill Bruce No
Ed Husic Chifley No
Stephen Jones Whitlam No
Peter Khalil Wills No
Catherine King Ballarat No
Andrew Leigh Fenner No
Richard Marles Corio No
Brian Mitchell Lyons No
Daniel Mulino Fraser No
Peta Murphy Dunkley No
Brendan O'Connor Gorton No
Clare O'Neil Hotham No
Alicia Payne Canberra No
Fiona Phillips Gilmore No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Amanda Rishworth Kingston No
Joanne Ryan Lalor No
Warren Snowdon Lingiari No
Anne Stanley Werriwa No
Meryl Swanson Paterson No
Susan Templeman Macquarie No
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga No
Anika Wells Lilley No
Josh Wilson Fremantle No
Tony Zappia Makin No
Sharon Bird Cunningham Absent
Terri Butler Griffith Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Nick Champion Spence Absent
Lisa Chesters Bendigo Absent
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Absent
Justine Elliot Richmond Absent
Steve Georganas Adelaide Absent
Ged Kearney Cooper Absent
Mike Kelly Eden-Monaro Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Madeleine King Brand Absent
Emma McBride Dobell Absent
Rob Mitchell McEwen Absent
Shayne Neumann Blair Absent
Julie Owens Parramatta Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Absent
David Smith Bean Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Absent
Tim Watts Gellibrand Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance No
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent No
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent No
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Absent
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) 4 Yes 0 No
Angie Bell Moncrieff Yes
Julian Simmonds Ryan Yes
Phillip Thompson Herbert Yes
Terry Young Longman Yes
Liberal Party (71% turnout) 40 Yes 0 No
John Alexander Bennelong Yes
Katie Allen Higgins Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Kevin Andrews Menzies Yes
Bridget Archer Bass Yes
Vince Connelly Stirling Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Yes
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Yes
Jason Falinski Mackellar Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Yes
Celia Hammond Curtin Yes
Andrew Hastie Canning Yes
Alex Hawke Mitchell Yes
Greg Hunt Flinders Yes
Craig Kelly Hughes Yes
Julian Leeser Berowra Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Fiona Martin Reid Yes
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Yes
John McVeigh Groom Yes
Scott Morrison Cook Yes
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Yes
Tony Pasin Barker Yes
Gavin Pearce Braddon Yes
Christian Porter Pearce Yes
Melissa Price Durack Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Stuart Robert Fadden Yes
James Stevens Sturt Yes
Michael Sukkar Deakin Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Dan Tehan Wannon Yes
Alan Tudge Aston Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Rick Wilson O'Connor Yes
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Yes
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Yes
Russell Broadbent Monash Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Trevor Evans Brisbane Absent
Nicolle Flint Boothby Absent
Ian Goodenough Moore Absent
Luke Howarth Petrie Absent
Steve Irons Swan Absent
Andrew Laming Bowman Absent
Gladys Liu Chisholm Absent
Nola Marino Forrest Absent
Ben Morton Tangney Absent
Dave Sharma Wentworth Absent
Lucy Wicks Robertson Absent
Tim Wilson Goldstein Absent
Jason Wood La Trobe Absent
National Party (73% turnout) 11 Yes 0 No
Darren Chester Gippsland Yes
George Christensen Dawson Yes
Pat Conaghan Cowper Yes
Damian Drum Nicholls Yes
Andrew Gee Calare Yes
David Gillespie Lyne Yes
Barnaby Joyce New England Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Absent
Anne Webster Mallee Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (70% turnout) 56 Yes – 50 No