This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens No
Australian Labor Party (37% turnout) 0 Yes 25 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Anne Aly Cowan No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Tony Burke Watson No
Linda Burney Barton No
Mark Butler Hindmarsh No
Terri Butler Griffith No
Jim Chalmers Rankin No
Lisa Chesters Bendigo No
Jason Clare Blaxland No
Libby Coker Corangamite No
Justine Elliot Richmond No
Mike Freelander Macarthur No
Patrick Gorman Perth No
Chris Hayes Fowler No
Stephen Jones Whitlam No
Ged Kearney Cooper No
Peter Khalil Wills No
Andrew Leigh Fenner No
Richard Marles Corio No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Amanda Rishworth Kingston No
Joanne Ryan Lalor No
Meryl Swanson Paterson No
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith No
Sharon Bird Cunningham Absent
Josh Burns Macnamara Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Nick Champion Spence Absent
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Absent
Julie Collins Franklin Absent
Pat Conroy Shortland Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Absent
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs Absent
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter Absent
Steve Georganas Adelaide Absent
Andrew Giles Scullin Absent
Luke Gosling Solomon Absent
Julian Hill Bruce Absent
Ed Husic Chifley Absent
Mike Kelly Eden-Monaro Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Catherine King Ballarat Absent
Madeleine King Brand Absent
Emma McBride Dobell Absent
Brian Mitchell Lyons Absent
Rob Mitchell McEwen Absent
Daniel Mulino Fraser Absent
Peta Murphy Dunkley Absent
Shayne Neumann Blair Absent
Brendan O'Connor Gorton Absent
Clare O'Neil Hotham Absent
Julie Owens Parramatta Absent
Alicia Payne Canberra Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Fiona Phillips Gilmore Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Absent
David Smith Bean Absent
Warren Snowdon Lingiari Absent
Anne Stanley Werriwa Absent
Susan Templeman Macquarie Absent
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga Absent
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Absent
Tim Watts Gellibrand Absent
Anika Wells Lilley Absent
Josh Wilson Fremantle Absent
Tony Zappia Makin Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance No
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent No
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent No
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party No
Liberal National Party (50% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Julian Simmonds Ryan Yes
Phillip Thompson Herbert Yes
Angie Bell Moncrieff Absent
Terry Young Longman Absent
Liberal Party (43% turnout) 24 Yes 0 No
Katie Allen Higgins Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Yes
Celia Hammond Curtin Yes
Alex Hawke Mitchell Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Gladys Liu Chisholm Yes
Fiona Martin Reid Yes
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Yes
Scott Morrison Cook Yes
Tony Pasin Barker Yes
Christian Porter Pearce Yes
Melissa Price Durack Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Stuart Robert Fadden Yes
Michael Sukkar Deakin Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Dan Tehan Wannon Yes
Alan Tudge Aston Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Yes
John Alexander Bennelong Absent
Kevin Andrews Menzies Absent
Bridget Archer Bass Absent
Russell Broadbent Monash Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Vince Connelly Stirling Absent
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Absent
Trevor Evans Brisbane Absent
Jason Falinski Mackellar Absent
Nicolle Flint Boothby Absent
Ian Goodenough Moore Absent
Andrew Hastie Canning Absent
Luke Howarth Petrie Absent
Greg Hunt Flinders Absent
Steve Irons Swan Absent
Craig Kelly Hughes Absent
Andrew Laming Bowman Absent
Julian Leeser Berowra Absent
Nola Marino Forrest Absent
John McVeigh Groom Absent
Ben Morton Tangney Absent
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Absent
Gavin Pearce Braddon Absent
Dave Sharma Wentworth Absent
James Stevens Sturt Absent
Andrew Wallace Fisher Absent
Lucy Wicks Robertson Absent
Rick Wilson O'Connor Absent
Tim Wilson Goldstein Absent
Jason Wood La Trobe Absent
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Absent
National Party (47% turnout) 7 Yes 0 No
Darren Chester Gippsland Yes
George Christensen Dawson Yes
Damian Drum Nicholls Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
Anne Webster Mallee Yes
Pat Conaghan Cowper Absent
Andrew Gee Calare Absent
David Gillespie Lyne Absent
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Barnaby Joyce New England Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Absent
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (43% turnout) 34 Yes – 31 No