Summary

Edit

The majority voted in favour of leaving the original motion unchanged. In other words, they voted against the amendment introduced by Watson MP Tony Burke (Labor). Mr Burke's amendment related to creating a new sitting calendar as, currently, Parliament doesn't have another agreed sitting day until 11 August 2020.

Original motion text

That so much of the standing orders be suspended as would prevent the following from occurring:

(1) the House of Representatives to meet on Wednesday, 13 May 2020 and Thursday, 14 May 2020;

(2) the Federation Chamber not to meet today, and to meet on Wednesday, 13 May 2020 and Thursday, 14 May 2020;

(3) immediately following the resolution of this motion the Treasurer to make a ministerial statement, with the Shadow Treasurer to respond; and

*(4) any variation to this arrangement to be made only by a motion moved by a Minister with leave granted by the Manager of Opposition Business. *

Amendment text

That the following words be added after paragraph (4):

“(5) the first item of business on Wednesday, 13 May 2020, be the presentation of a revised program of sittings for 2020”.

Votes Passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens No
Australian Labor Party (38% turnout) 0 Yes 26 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Tony Burke Watson No
Mark Butler Hindmarsh No
Jim Chalmers Rankin No
Lisa Chesters Bendigo No
Jason Clare Blaxland No
Julie Collins Franklin No
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs No
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter No
Ed Husic Chifley No
Stephen Jones Whitlam No
Ged Kearney Cooper No
Catherine King Ballarat No
Madeleine King Brand No
Richard Marles Corio No
Daniel Mulino Fraser No
Brendan O'Connor Gorton No
Clare O'Neil Hotham No
Alicia Payne Canberra No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Amanda Rishworth Kingston No
Joanne Ryan Lalor No
Warren Snowdon Lingiari No
Anne Stanley Werriwa No
Susan Templeman Macquarie No
Anne Aly Cowan Absent
Sharon Bird Cunningham Absent
Linda Burney Barton Absent
Josh Burns Macnamara Absent
Terri Butler Griffith Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Nick Champion Spence Absent
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Absent
Libby Coker Corangamite Absent
Pat Conroy Shortland Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Absent
Justine Elliot Richmond Absent
Mike Freelander Macarthur Absent
Steve Georganas Adelaide Absent
Andrew Giles Scullin Absent
Patrick Gorman Perth Absent
Luke Gosling Solomon Absent
Chris Hayes Fowler Absent
Julian Hill Bruce Absent
Mike Kelly Eden-Monaro Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Peter Khalil Wills Absent
Andrew Leigh Fenner Absent
Emma McBride Dobell Absent
Brian Mitchell Lyons Absent
Rob Mitchell McEwen Absent
Peta Murphy Dunkley Absent
Shayne Neumann Blair Absent
Julie Owens Parramatta Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Fiona Phillips Gilmore Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Absent
David Smith Bean Absent
Meryl Swanson Paterson Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga Absent
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Absent
Tim Watts Gellibrand Absent
Anika Wells Lilley Absent
Josh Wilson Fremantle Absent
Tony Zappia Makin Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance Absent
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Absent
Helen Haines Indi Independent No
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent No
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Absent
Liberal National Party (0.0% turnout) Absent
Angie Bell Moncrieff Absent
Julian Simmonds Ryan Absent
Phillip Thompson Herbert Absent
Terry Young Longman Absent
Liberal Party (52% turnout) 29 Yes 0 No
John Alexander Bennelong Yes
Katie Allen Higgins Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Kevin Andrews Menzies Yes
Bridget Archer Bass Yes
Vince Connelly Stirling Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Yes
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Nicolle Flint Boothby Yes
Luke Howarth Petrie Yes
Greg Hunt Flinders Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Nola Marino Forrest Yes
Scott Morrison Cook Yes
Ben Morton Tangney Yes
Christian Porter Pearce Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Stuart Robert Fadden Yes
Michael Sukkar Deakin Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Dan Tehan Wannon Yes
Alan Tudge Aston Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Rick Wilson O'Connor Yes
Jason Wood La Trobe Yes
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Yes
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Yes
Russell Broadbent Monash Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Trevor Evans Brisbane Absent
Jason Falinski Mackellar Absent
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Absent
Ian Goodenough Moore Absent
Celia Hammond Curtin Absent
Andrew Hastie Canning Absent
Alex Hawke Mitchell Absent
Steve Irons Swan Absent
Craig Kelly Hughes Absent
Andrew Laming Bowman Absent
Julian Leeser Berowra Absent
Gladys Liu Chisholm Absent
Fiona Martin Reid Absent
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Absent
John McVeigh Groom Absent
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Absent
Tony Pasin Barker Absent
Gavin Pearce Braddon Absent
Melissa Price Durack Absent
Dave Sharma Wentworth Absent
James Stevens Sturt Absent
Ross Vasta Bonner Absent
Lucy Wicks Robertson Absent
Tim Wilson Goldstein Absent
National Party (40% turnout) 6 Yes 0 No
Darren Chester Gippsland Yes
George Christensen Dawson Yes
Damian Drum Nicholls Yes
David Gillespie Lyne Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Pat Conaghan Cowper Absent
Andrew Gee Calare Absent
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Barnaby Joyce New England Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Absent
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Absent
Keith Pitt Hinkler Absent
Anne Webster Mallee Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (43% turnout) 35 Yes – 30 No