This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Passed by a large majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens No
Australian Labor Party (46% turnout) 32 Yes 0 No
Anne Aly Cowan Yes
Sharon Bird Cunningham Yes
Chris Bowen McMahon Yes
Linda Burney Barton Yes
Nick Champion Wakefield Yes
Lisa Chesters Bendigo Yes
Jason Clare Blaxland Yes
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Yes
Michael Danby Melbourne Ports Yes
Milton Dick Oxley Yes
Justine Elliot Richmond Yes
Kate Ellis Adelaide Yes
Mike Freelander Macarthur Yes
Steve Georganas Hindmarsh Yes
Andrew Giles Scullin Yes
Ross Hart Bass Yes
Julian Hill Bruce Yes
Emma Husar Lindsay Yes
Justine Keay Braddon Yes
Susan Lamb Longman Yes
Andrew Leigh Fenner Yes
Brian Mitchell Lyons Yes
Rob Mitchell McEwen Yes
Shayne Neumann Blair Yes
Cathy O'Toole Herbert Yes
Joanne Ryan Lalor Yes
Anne Stanley Werriwa Yes
Wayne Swan Lilley Yes
Meryl Swanson Paterson Yes
Susan Templeman Macquarie Yes
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Yes
Tim Watts Gellibrand Yes
Anthony Albanese Grayndler Absent
Gai Brodtmann Canberra Absent
Tony Burke Watson Absent
Mark Butler Port Adelaide Absent
Terri Butler Griffith Absent
Anthony Byrne Holt Absent
Jim Chalmers Rankin Absent
Julie Collins Franklin Absent
Pat Conroy Shortland Absent
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs Absent
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter Absent
Patrick Gorman Perth Absent
Luke Gosling Solomon Absent
Chris Hayes Fowler Absent
Ed Husic Chifley Absent
Stephen Jones Whitlam Absent
Ged Kearney Batman Absent
Mike Kelly Eden-Monaro Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Peter Khalil Wills Absent
Catherine King Ballarat Absent
Madeleine King Brand Absent
Jenny Macklin Jagajaga Absent
Richard Marles Corio Absent
Emma McBride Dobell Absent
Brendan O'Connor Gorton Absent
Clare O'Neil Hotham Absent
Julie Owens Parramatta Absent
Graham Perrett Moreton Absent
Tanya Plibersek Sydney Absent
Amanda Rishworth Kingston Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Absent
Warren Snowdon Lingiari Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Josh Wilson Fremantle Absent
Tony Zappia Makin Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance No
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Absent
Cathy McGowan Indi Independent No
Kerryn Phelps Wentworth Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Denison Independent No
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Absent
Liberal Party (88% turnout) 51 Yes 0 No
John Alexander Bennelong Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Julia Banks Chisholm Yes
Russell Broadbent McMillan Yes
Scott Buchholz Wright Yes
Steven Ciobo Moncrieff Yes
David Coleman Banks Yes
Chris Crewther Dunkley Yes
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Yes
Trevor Evans Brisbane Yes
Jason Falinski Mackellar Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Nicolle Flint Boothby Yes
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong Yes
Ian Goodenough Moore Yes
Andrew Hastie Canning Yes
Alex Hawke Mitchell Yes
Sarah Henderson Corangamite Yes
Greg Hunt Flinders Yes
Steve Irons Swan Yes
Michael Keenan Stirling Yes
Craig Kelly Hughes Yes
Andrew Laming Bowman Yes
Craig Laundy Reid Yes
Julian Leeser Berowra Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Nola Marino Forrest Yes
John McVeigh Groom Yes
Scott Morrison Cook Yes
Ben Morton Tangney Yes
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Yes
Kelly O'Dwyer Higgins Yes
Tony Pasin Barker Yes
Christian Porter Pearce Yes
Jane Prentice Ryan Yes
Melissa Price Durack Yes
Christopher Pyne Sturt Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
Stuart Robert Fadden Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Dan Tehan Wannon Yes
Alan Tudge Aston Yes
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Lucy Wicks Robertson Yes
Rick Wilson O'Connor Yes
Tim Wilson Goldstein Yes
Jason Wood La Trobe Yes
Ken Wyatt Hasluck Yes
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney Yes
Tony Abbott Warringah Absent
Kevin Andrews Menzies Absent
Julie Bishop Curtin Absent
Peter Dutton Dickson Absent
Luke Howarth Petrie Absent
Ann Sudmalis Gilmore Absent
Michael Sukkar Deakin Absent
National Party (87% turnout) 13 Yes 0 No
Andrew Broad Mallee Yes
Darren Chester Gippsland Yes
George Christensen Dawson Yes
Damian Drum Murray Yes
Andrew Gee Calare Yes
David Gillespie Lyne Yes
Luke Hartsuyker Cowper Yes
Michelle Landry Capricornia Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Yes
Ken O'Dowd Flynn Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Barnaby Joyce New England Absent
Tony Smith Casey Speaker Absent
Totals (67% turnout) 96 Yes – 5 No