Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment Bill 2013 - Second Reading - Agree to the bill's main idea
Not passed by a small majority
No rebellions 86% attendance
Division last edited 4th Nov 2016 by mackay staff
The majority voted to agree with the main idea of the bill, which means the House can now consider it in more detail. In parliamentary jargon, they voted against reading the bill for a second time.
The bill is in part a response to media surrounding misconduct by Health Service Union officers.
It was introduced to establish the Registered Organisations Commission to investigate and monitor unions and employer organisations. It also imposes a similar standard disclosure and transparency on union officials as company directors and introduces tougher criminal sanctions.
Read more in the bills digest.
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens | No | |
Australian Labor Party (89% turnout) | 0 Yes – 48 No | |
Anthony Albanese Grayndler | No | |
Sharon Bird Cunningham | No | |
Chris Bowen McMahon | No | |
Tony Burke Watson | No | |
Mark Butler Port Adelaide | No | |
Anthony Byrne Holt | No | |
Jim Chalmers Rankin | No | |
Nick Champion Wakefield | No | |
Lisa Chesters Bendigo | No | |
Jason Clare Blaxland | No | |
Sharon Claydon Newcastle | No | |
Pat Conroy Charlton | No | |
Michael Danby Melbourne Ports | No | |
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs | No | |
Justine Elliot Richmond | No | |
Kate Ellis Adelaide | No | |
David Feeney Batman | No | |
Laurie Ferguson Werriwa | No | |
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter | No | |
Andrew Giles Scullin | No | |
Gary Gray Brand | No | |
Alan Griffin Bruce | No | |
Jill Hall Shortland | No | |
Chris Hayes Fowler | No | |
Ed Husic Chifley | No | |
Stephen Jones Throsby | No | |
Catherine King Ballarat | No | |
Andrew Leigh Fraser | No | |
Jenny Macklin Jagajaga | No | |
Alannah Mactiernan Perth | No | |
Richard Marles Corio | No | |
Rob Mitchell McEwen | No | |
Shayne Neumann Blair | No | |
Brendan O'Connor Gorton | No | |
Clare O'Neil Hotham | No | |
Julie Owens Parramatta | No | |
Melissa Parke Fremantle | No | |
Graham Perrett Moreton | No | |
Tanya Plibersek Sydney | No | |
Bernie Ripoll Oxley | No | |
Amanda Rishworth Kingston | No | |
Joanne Ryan Lalor | No | |
Warren Snowdon Lingiari | No | |
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith | No | |
Kelvin Thomson Wills | No | |
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell | No | |
Tim Watts Gellibrand | No | |
Tony Zappia Makin | No | |
Gai Brodtmann Canberra | Absent | |
Anna Burke Chisholm | Absent | |
Julie Collins Franklin | Absent | |
Michelle Rowland Greenway | Absent | |
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong | Absent | |
Wayne Swan Lilley | Absent | |
Natasha Griggs Solomon Country Liberal Party | Yes | |
Bruce Scott Maranoa Deputy Speaker | Yes | |
Cathy McGowan Indi Independent | Yes | |
Andrew Wilkie Denison Independent | No | |
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party | Absent | |
Liberal Party (81% turnout) | 59 Yes – 0 No | |
John Alexander Bennelong | Yes | |
Karen Andrews McPherson | Yes | |
Kevin Andrews Menzies | Yes | |
Bob Baldwin Paterson | Yes | |
Jamie Briggs Mayo | Yes | |
Russell Broadbent McMillan | Yes | |
Mal Brough Fisher | Yes | |
Scott Buchholz Wright | Yes | |
Steven Ciobo Moncrieff | Yes | |
David Coleman Banks | Yes | |
Warren Entsch Leichhardt | Yes | |
Paul Fletcher Bradfield | Yes | |
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong | Yes | |
Teresa Gambaro Brisbane | Yes | |
Ian Goodenough Moore | Yes | |
Alex Hawke Mitchell | Yes | |
Sarah Henderson Corangamite | Yes | |
Peter Hendy Eden-Monaro | Yes | |
Luke Howarth Petrie | Yes | |
Eric Hutchinson Lyons | Yes | |
Steve Irons Swan | Yes | |
Dennis Jensen Tangney | Yes | |
Ewen Jones Herbert | Yes | |
Michael Keenan Stirling | Yes | |
Craig Kelly Hughes | Yes | |
Craig Laundy Reid | Yes | |
Sussan Ley Farrer | Yes | |
Nola Marino Forrest | Yes | |
Louise Markus Macquarie | Yes | |
Russell Matheson Macarthur | Yes | |
Karen McNamara Dobell | Yes | |
Andrew Nikolic Bass | Yes | |
Kelly O'Dwyer Higgins | Yes | |
Tony Pasin Barker | Yes | |
Christian Porter Pearce | Yes | |
Melissa Price Durack | Yes | |
Christopher Pyne Sturt | Yes | |
Rowan Ramsey Grey | Yes | |
Don Randall Canning | Yes | |
Wyatt Roy Longman | Yes | |
Philip Ruddock Berowra | Yes | |
Fiona Scott Lindsay | Yes | |
Luke Simpkins Cowan | Yes | |
Tony Smith Casey | Yes | |
Andrew Southcott Boothby | Yes | |
Sharman Stone Murray | Yes | |
Ann Sudmalis Gilmore | Yes | |
Michael Sukkar Deakin | Yes | |
Dan Tehan Wannon | Yes | |
Alan Tudge Aston | Yes | |
Bert Van Manen Forde | Yes | |
Nickolas Varvaris Barton | Yes | |
Ross Vasta Bonner | Yes | |
Brett Whiteley Braddon | Yes | |
Lucy Wicks Robertson | Yes | |
Matt Williams Hindmarsh | Yes | |
Rick Wilson O'Connor | Yes | |
Jason Wood La Trobe | Yes | |
Ken Wyatt Hasluck | Yes | |
Tony Abbott Warringah | Absent | |
Bruce Billson Dunkley | Absent | |
Julie Bishop Curtin | Absent | |
Peter Dutton Dickson | Absent | |
Joe Hockey North Sydney | Absent | |
Greg Hunt Flinders | Absent | |
Andrew Laming Bowman | Absent | |
Ian Macfarlane Groom | Absent | |
Scott Morrison Cook | Absent | |
Jane Prentice Ryan | Absent | |
Andrew Robb Goldstein | Absent | |
Stuart Robert Fadden | Absent | |
Angus Taylor Hume | Absent | |
Malcolm Turnbull Wentworth | Absent | |
National Party (71% turnout) | 10 Yes – 0 No | |
Andrew Broad Mallee | Yes | |
George Christensen Dawson | Yes | |
John Cobb Calare | Yes | |
Mark Coulton Parkes | Yes | |
David Gillespie Lyne | Yes | |
Luke Hartsuyker Cowper | Yes | |
Kevin Hogan Page | Yes | |
Michelle Landry Capricornia | Yes | |
Michael McCormack Riverina | Yes | |
Keith Pitt Hinkler | Yes | |
Darren Chester Gippsland | Absent | |
Barnaby Joyce New England | Absent | |
Ken O'Dowd Flynn | Absent | |
Warren Truss Wide Bay | Absent | |
Clive Palmer Fairfax Palmer United Party | Absent | |
Bronwyn Bishop Mackellar Speaker | Absent | |
Totals (82% turnout) | 72 Yes – 50 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.