All Possible Friends

Shows which Senators voted most similarly to this one in the 2008-2010 Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both Senators attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between Senators that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

Agreement Name State Party
100% Penny Wright SA Australian Greens
99% Robert Simms SA Australian Greens
99% Sarah Hanson-Young SA Australian Greens
99% Rachel Siewert WA Australian Greens
98% Larissa Waters Queensland Australian Greens
97% Lee Rhiannon NSW Australian Greens
97% Christine Milne Tasmania Australian Greens
94% Richard Di Natale Victoria Australian Greens
93% Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Australian Greens
91% Janet Rice Victoria Australian Greens
87% Bob Brown Tasmania Australian Greens
84% Nick McKim Tasmania Australian Greens
67% Bob Carr NSW Australian Labor Party
66% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Independent
66% John Faulkner NSW Australian Labor Party
65% John Hogg Queensland whilst President
65% Stephen Conroy Victoria Australian Labor Party
64% Jacqui Lambie Tasmania Independent
61% Penny Wong SA Australian Labor Party
61% Kim Carr Victoria Australian Labor Party
60% Sam Dastyari NSW Australian Labor Party
59% Anthony Chisholm Queensland Australian Labor Party
59% Nick Sherry Tasmania Australian Labor Party
58% Lisa Singh Tasmania Australian Labor Party
58% Murray Watt Queensland Australian Labor Party
58% Sue Lines WA whilst Australian Labor Party
57% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
57% Glenn Lazarus Queensland Independent
57% Kimberley Kitching Victoria Australian Labor Party
57% Mark Arbib NSW Australian Labor Party
56% Carol Brown Tasmania Australian Labor Party
56% Mark Bishop WA Australian Labor Party
56% Anne Urquhart Tasmania Australian Labor Party
56% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
56% Patrick Dodson WA Australian Labor Party
55% Malarndirri McCarthy NT Australian Labor Party
55% Matt Thistlethwaite NSW Australian Labor Party
55% Deborah O'Neill NSW Australian Labor Party
55% Nova Peris NT Australian Labor Party
55% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
55% Glenn Sterle WA Australian Labor Party
55% Chris Ketter Queensland Australian Labor Party
54% Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Australian Labor Party
54% Alex Gallacher SA Australian Labor Party
54% Joe Bullock WA Australian Labor Party
54% Helen Polley Tasmania Australian Labor Party
54% Trish Crossin NT Australian Labor Party
53% Doug Cameron NSW Australian Labor Party
53% Skye Kakoschke-Moore SA Nick Xenophon Team
53% Anne McEwen SA Australian Labor Party
53% Ursula Stephens NSW Australian Labor Party
53% Stirling Griff SA whilst Nick Xenophon Team
53% Joe Ludwig Queensland Australian Labor Party
53% Chris Evans WA Australian Labor Party
53% Jan McLucas Queensland Australian Labor Party
53% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
53% Jenny McAllister NSW Australian Labor Party
52% Lin Thorp Tasmania Australian Labor Party
52% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
52% Claire Moore Queensland Australian Labor Party
52% Sue Lines WA whilst Deputy President
52% Kate Lundy ACT Australian Labor Party
52% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Deputy President
52% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
51% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
51% Katy Gallagher ACT Australian Labor Party
51% Michael Forshaw NSW Australian Labor Party
51% Mark Furner Queensland Australian Labor Party
51% David Feeney Victoria Australian Labor Party
50% Kristina Keneally NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Nick Xenophon Team
48% Dana Wortley SA Australian Labor Party
47% Steve Fielding Victoria Family First Party
47% Steve Hutchins NSW Australian Labor Party
47% Annette Hurley SA Australian Labor Party
46% Kerry O'Brien Tasmania Australian Labor Party
46% Chris Ellison WA Liberal Party
46% Mehmet Tillem Victoria Australian Labor Party
46% Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party
45% Jacqui Lambie Tasmania whilst Palmer United Party
43% Peter Georgiou WA Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
43% John Madigan Victoria Independent
42% Ricky Muir Victoria Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party
42% Glenn Lazarus Queensland whilst Palmer United Party
39% Lucy Gichuhi SA whilst Independent
37% Pauline Hanson Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
36% Nick Minchin SA Liberal Party
34% Dio Wang WA Palmer United Party
34% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Australian Conservatives
34% Rod Culleton WA Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
33% Brian Burston NSW whilst Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
33% Helen Coonan NSW Liberal Party
33% Julian McGauran Victoria National Party
32% John Madigan Victoria whilst Democratic Labor Party
32% James Paterson Victoria Liberal Party
31% Russell Trood Queensland Liberal Party
31% Malcolm Roberts Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
31% David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party
30% Guy Barnett Tasmania Liberal Party
30% Jane Hume Victoria Liberal Party
29% Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Liberal Party
28% Jo Lindgren Queensland Liberal Party
27% Judith Troeth Victoria Liberal Party
25% Judith Adams WA Liberal Party
22% Barnaby Joyce Queensland National Party
22% Mary Fisher SA Liberal Party
22% Linda Reynolds WA Liberal Party
21% George Brandis Queensland Liberal Party
20% James McGrath Queensland Liberal National Party
20% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst President
20% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
19% Matthew Canavan Queensland Liberal National Party
19% Zed Seselja ACT Liberal Party
19% Gary Humphries ACT Liberal Party
18% Barry O'Sullivan Queensland National Party
18% David Johnston WA Liberal Party
18% Ron Boswell Queensland National Party
18% Alan Eggleston WA Liberal Party
17% Bill Heffernan NSW Liberal Party
17% Mathias Cormann WA Liberal Party
17% Eric Abetz Tasmania Liberal Party
17% Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party
16% Sue Boyce Queensland Liberal Party
16% Anne Ruston SA Liberal Party
16% Bob Day SA Family First Party
15% Michael Ronaldson Victoria Liberal Party
15% Arthur Sinodinos NSW Liberal Party
15% Brett Mason Queensland Liberal Party
14% Dean Smith WA Liberal Party
14% Ian Macdonald Queensland Liberal Party
14% David Fawcett SA Liberal Party
14% Scott Ryan Victoria whilst Liberal Party
14% Marise Payne NSW Liberal Party
14% Fiona Nash NSW National Party
13% John Williams NSW National Party
13% Simon Birmingham SA Liberal Party
13% Helen Kroger Victoria Liberal Party
13% Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Liberal Party
12% Bridget McKenzie Victoria National Party
12% David Bushby Tasmania Liberal Party
11% Michaelia Cash WA Liberal Party
11% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Liberal Party
11% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
11% Mitch Fifield Victoria Liberal Party
11% Christopher Back WA Liberal Party
10% Sean Edwards SA Liberal Party
10% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Deputy President
7.0% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Deputy President