All Possible Friends

Shows which Senators voted most similarly to this one in the Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both Senators attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between Senators that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

Agreement Name State Party
98% Ruth Webber WA Australian Labor Party
97% Claire Moore Queensland Australian Labor Party
96% Robert Ray Victoria Australian Labor Party
96% Dana Wortley SA Australian Labor Party
96% Anne McEwen SA Australian Labor Party
96% Annette Hurley SA Australian Labor Party
96% Jan McLucas Queensland Australian Labor Party
95% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
95% Carol Brown Tasmania Australian Labor Party
95% Trish Crossin NT Australian Labor Party
94% Steve Hutchins NSW Australian Labor Party
94% Kate Lundy ACT Australian Labor Party
94% John Hogg Queensland whilst Deputy President
94% Michael Forshaw NSW Australian Labor Party
94% Joe Ludwig Queensland Australian Labor Party
93% Mark Bishop WA Australian Labor Party
91% Linda Kirk SA Australian Labor Party
90% John Faulkner NSW Australian Labor Party
90% Kim Carr Victoria Australian Labor Party
88% Mark Arbib NSW Australian Labor Party
87% George Campbell NSW Australian Labor Party
86% Nick Sherry Tasmania Australian Labor Party
85% Ursula Stephens NSW Australian Labor Party
85% Stephen Conroy Victoria Australian Labor Party
85% Chris Evans WA Australian Labor Party
84% David Feeney Victoria Australian Labor Party
83% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
81% Mark Furner Queensland Australian Labor Party
81% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
81% Penny Wong SA Australian Labor Party
80% Helen Polley Tasmania Australian Labor Party
79% Glenn Sterle WA Australian Labor Party
79% John Hogg Queensland whilst President
72% Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Australian Labor Party
72% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
71% Doug Cameron NSW Australian Labor Party
65% Natasha Stott Despoja SA Australian Democrats
64% Andrew Murray WA Australian Democrats
62% Lyn Allison Victoria Australian Democrats
61% Andrew Bartlett Queensland Australian Democrats
60% Kerry Nettle NSW Australian Greens
54% Steve Fielding Victoria Family First Party
53% Christine Milne Tasmania Australian Greens
53% Bob Brown Tasmania Australian Greens
52% Rachel Siewert WA Australian Greens
50% Richard Alston Victoria Liberal Party
50% Nick Bolkus SA Australian Labor Party
50% Vicki Bourne NSW Australian Democrats
50% David Brownhill NSW National Party
50% Geoffrey Buckland SA Australian Labor Party
50% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
50% Bob Carr NSW Australian Labor Party
50% John Cherry Queensland Australian Democrats
50% Bruce Childs NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
50% Robert Collins NT Australian Labor Party
50% Malcolm Colston Queensland Independent
50% Peter Cook WA Australian Labor Party
50% Bernard Cooney Victoria Australian Labor Party
50% Arthur Crane WA Liberal Party
50% Rosemary Crowley SA Australian Labor Party
50% Kay Denman Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Richard Di Natale Victoria Australian Greens
50% Sean Edwards SA Liberal Party
50% David Fawcett SA Liberal Party
50% Dominic Foreman SA Australian Labor Party
50% Alex Gallacher SA Australian Labor Party
50% Brenda Gibbs Queensland Australian Labor Party
50% Brian Gibson Tasmania Liberal Party
50% Brian Greig WA Australian Democrats
50% Brian Harradine Tasmania Independent
50% Leonard Harris Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
50% John Herron Queensland Liberal Party
50% Heather Hill Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
50% John Hogg Queensland whilst Australian Labor Party
50% Kristina Keneally NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Cheryl Kernot Queensland Australian Democrats
50% Susan Knowles WA Liberal Party
50% Meg Lees SA Independent
50% Sandy Macdonald NSW National Party
50% David Macgibbon Queensland Liberal Party
50% Sue Mackay Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% John Madigan Victoria whilst Democratic Labor Party
50% Diane Margetts WA Australian Greens
50% Bridget McKenzie Victoria National Party
50% Jim McKiernan WA Australian Labor Party
50% Nick McKim Tasmania Australian Greens
50% Shayne Murphy Tasmania Independent
50% Belinda Neal NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Jocelyn Newman Tasmania Liberal Party
50% Lee Rhiannon NSW Australian Greens
50% Anne Ruston SA Liberal Party
50% Lisa Singh Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Arthur Sinodinos NSW Liberal Party
50% Dean Smith WA Liberal Party
50% Matt Thistlethwaite NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Lin Thorp Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Anne Urquhart Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Larissa Waters Queensland Australian Greens
50% Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Australian Greens
50% Penny Wright SA Australian Greens
48% Robert Hill SA Liberal Party
48% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Deputy President
48% Christopher Back WA Liberal Party
47% Sarah Hanson-Young SA Australian Greens
46% John Williams NSW National Party
46% Scott Ludlam WA Australian Greens
45% Michaelia Cash WA Liberal Party
45% Mathias Cormann WA Liberal Party
44% Scott Ryan Victoria whilst Liberal Party
43% Helen Kroger Victoria Liberal Party
42% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
42% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Independent
42% Judith Troeth Victoria Liberal Party
41% Alan Ferguson SA whilst President
41% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
41% Marise Payne NSW Liberal Party
41% David Bushby Tasmania Liberal Party
40% Judith Adams WA Liberal Party
40% Simon Birmingham SA Liberal Party
40% Sue Boyce Queensland Liberal Party
39% Fiona Nash NSW National Party
38% Mary Fisher SA Liberal Party
38% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Liberal Party
37% Russell Trood Queensland Liberal Party
37% Jeannie Ferris SA Liberal Party
37% Kay Patterson Victoria Liberal Party
37% Mitch Fifield Victoria Liberal Party
37% Guy Barnett Tasmania Liberal Party
37% Michael Ronaldson Victoria Liberal Party
37% Grant Chapman SA Liberal Party
36% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Liberal Party
36% Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party
36% John Watson Tasmania Liberal Party
35% Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Liberal Party
35% Rod Kemp Victoria Liberal Party
33% Gary Humphries ACT Liberal Party
33% Alan Eggleston WA Liberal Party
32% David Johnston WA Liberal Party
31% Chris Ellison WA Liberal Party
31% George Brandis Queensland Liberal Party
31% Ian Campbell WA Liberal Party
31% Ron Boswell Queensland National Party
31% Barnaby Joyce Queensland National Party
30% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
30% Ian Macdonald Queensland Liberal Party
30% Julian McGauran Victoria National Party
29% Ross Lightfoot WA Liberal Party
29% Sandy Macdonald NSW National Party
29% Amanda Vanstone SA Liberal Party
28% Brett Mason Queensland Liberal Party
28% Helen Coonan NSW Liberal Party
25% Eric Abetz Tasmania Liberal Party
25% Nick Minchin SA Liberal Party
24% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst President
22% Bill Heffernan NSW Liberal Party
19% Santo Santoro Queensland Liberal Party