All Possible Friends

Shows which Senators voted most similarly to this one in the 2004-2007 Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both Senators attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between Senators that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

Agreement Name State Party
100% Jo Lindgren Queensland Liberal Party
99% John Watson Tasmania Liberal Party
98% Grant Chapman SA Liberal Party
98% Kay Patterson Victoria Liberal Party
98% Jim Molan NSW Liberal Party
98% Alan Ferguson SA whilst President
97% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
97% Sean Edwards SA Liberal Party
97% James McGrath Queensland Liberal National Party
96% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
96% Bridget McKenzie Victoria National Party
96% Mitch Fifield Victoria Liberal Party
96% Linda Reynolds WA Liberal Party
96% John Williams NSW National Party
96% Barry O'Sullivan Queensland National Party
96% Christopher Back WA Liberal Party
96% Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Liberal Party
96% David Fawcett SA Liberal Party
96% Anne Ruston SA Liberal Party
96% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst President
95% Dean Smith WA Liberal Party
95% Judith Troeth Victoria Liberal Party
95% Julian McGauran Victoria National Party
95% Helen Kroger Victoria Liberal Party
95% Jane Hume Victoria Liberal Party
95% Mary Fisher SA Liberal Party
95% Russell Trood Queensland Liberal Party
95% Brett Mason Queensland Liberal Party
95% Ian Macdonald Queensland Liberal Party
95% Scott Ryan Victoria whilst Liberal Party
95% Michaelia Cash WA Liberal Party
95% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Deputy President
95% Fiona Nash NSW National Party
95% Alan Eggleston WA Liberal Party
95% James Paterson Victoria Liberal Party
95% Matthew Canavan Queensland Liberal National Party
95% Zed Seselja ACT Liberal Party
95% Simon Birmingham SA Liberal Party
94% Gary Humphries ACT Liberal Party
94% Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Liberal Party
94% Rod Kemp Victoria Liberal Party
94% Slade Brockman WA Liberal Party
94% Michael Ronaldson Victoria Liberal Party
94% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Deputy President
94% Chris Ellison WA Liberal Party
94% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
93% Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party
93% David Johnston WA Liberal Party
93% Eric Abetz Tasmania Liberal Party
92% Marise Payne NSW Liberal Party
92% Scott Ryan Victoria President
92% Nick Minchin SA Liberal Party
92% Lucy Gichuhi SA whilst Independent
92% Helen Coonan NSW Liberal Party
92% Fraser Anning Queensland whilst Independent
91% Amanda Stoker Queensland Liberal Party
91% Bill Heffernan NSW Liberal Party
91% Barnaby Joyce Queensland National Party
91% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Liberal Party
90% Arthur Sinodinos NSW Liberal Party
90% Sandy Macdonald NSW National Party
90% Mathias Cormann WA Liberal Party
89% Ross Lightfoot WA Liberal Party
86% Fraser Anning Queensland whilst Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
86% George Brandis Queensland Liberal Party
82% Steve Martin Tasmania Independent
82% Sue Boyce Queensland Liberal Party
81% Ron Boswell Queensland National Party
80% Brian Burston NSW whilst Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
78% Bob Day SA Family First Party
77% Malcolm Roberts Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
75% Fraser Anning Queensland whilst Independent
75% Pauline Hanson Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
74% Peter Georgiou WA Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
74% Judith Adams WA Liberal Party
74% Rod Culleton WA Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
74% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Australian Conservatives
73% Guy Barnett Tasmania Liberal Party
68% David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party
67% Brian Burston NSW whilst United Australia Party
67% John Madigan Victoria whilst Democratic Labor Party
63% Fraser Anning Queensland whilst Katter's Australian Party
59% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Nick Xenophon Team
59% Robert Ray Victoria Australian Labor Party
58% Glenn Lazarus Queensland whilst Palmer United Party
58% Steve Fielding Victoria Family First Party
57% Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party
56% Dio Wang WA Palmer United Party
55% Skye Kakoschke-Moore SA Nick Xenophon Team
54% Jacqui Lambie Tasmania whilst Palmer United Party
53% Lucy Gichuhi SA whilst Liberal Party
53% Linda Kirk SA Australian Labor Party
52% Stirling Griff SA whilst Nick Xenophon Team
51% John Hogg Queensland whilst Deputy President
51% Ruth Webber WA Australian Labor Party
50% George Campbell NSW Australian Labor Party
49% Ricky Muir Victoria Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party
49% Rex Patrick SA whilst Nick Xenophon Team
48% John Madigan Victoria Independent
47% Andrew Bartlett Queensland Australian Democrats
46% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
46% Lyn Allison Victoria Australian Democrats
44% Kristina Keneally NSW Australian Labor Party
41% David Smith ACT Australian Labor Party
41% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Independent
41% Kerry O'Brien Tasmania Australian Labor Party
40% Annette Hurley SA Australian Labor Party
40% Mehmet Tillem Victoria Australian Labor Party
40% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
40% Malarndirri McCarthy NT Australian Labor Party
39% Steve Hutchins NSW Australian Labor Party
38% Dana Wortley SA Australian Labor Party
38% Deborah O'Neill NSW Australian Labor Party
38% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Deputy President
38% Chris Ketter Queensland Australian Labor Party
38% Katy Gallagher ACT Australian Labor Party
37% Alex Gallacher SA Australian Labor Party
37% Claire Moore Queensland Australian Labor Party
37% Sue Lines WA whilst Deputy President
37% Kimberley Kitching Victoria Australian Labor Party
36% Rex Patrick SA whilst Centre Alliance
36% Joe Bullock WA Australian Labor Party
36% Stirling Griff SA whilst Centre Alliance
36% Joe Ludwig Queensland Australian Labor Party
36% Nova Peris NT Australian Labor Party
36% Sue Lines WA whilst Australian Labor Party
36% Kate Lundy ACT Australian Labor Party
36% Murray Watt Queensland Australian Labor Party
35% Mark Bishop WA Australian Labor Party
35% Robert Simms SA Australian Greens
35% Jenny McAllister NSW Australian Labor Party
35% Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Australian Labor Party
35% Jan McLucas Queensland Australian Labor Party
35% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
35% Patrick Dodson WA Australian Labor Party
35% Anthony Chisholm Queensland Australian Labor Party
35% Glenn Sterle WA Australian Labor Party
34% Anne Urquhart Tasmania Australian Labor Party
34% Chris Evans WA Australian Labor Party
34% Doug Cameron NSW Australian Labor Party
33% Anne McEwen SA Australian Labor Party
33% Helen Polley Tasmania Australian Labor Party
33% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
33% David Feeney Victoria Australian Labor Party
33% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
33% Mark Furner Queensland Australian Labor Party
33% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
32% Trish Crossin NT Australian Labor Party
32% Ursula Stephens NSW Australian Labor Party
32% Michael Forshaw NSW Australian Labor Party
31% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
31% Carol Brown Tasmania Australian Labor Party
31% Lin Thorp Tasmania Australian Labor Party
31% Lisa Singh Tasmania Australian Labor Party
30% Kim Carr Victoria Australian Labor Party
30% Matt Thistlethwaite NSW Australian Labor Party
29% Penny Wong SA Australian Labor Party
29% Tim Storer SA whilst Independent
28% Sam Dastyari NSW Australian Labor Party
28% Jacqui Lambie Tasmania Independent
26% Mark Arbib NSW Australian Labor Party
26% Nick Sherry Tasmania Australian Labor Party
26% Glenn Lazarus Queensland Independent
25% Bob Brown Tasmania Australian Greens
25% Bob Carr NSW Australian Labor Party
23% Stephen Conroy Victoria Australian Labor Party
22% John Faulkner NSW Australian Labor Party
22% John Hogg Queensland whilst President
21% Natasha Stott Despoja SA Australian Democrats
19% Andrew Murray WA Australian Democrats
18% Larissa Waters Queensland Australian Greens
18% Mehreen Faruqi NSW Australian Greens
16% Nick McKim Tasmania Australian Greens
14% Janet Rice Victoria Australian Greens
14% Jordon Steele-John WA Australian Greens
13% Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Australian Greens
13% Richard Di Natale Victoria Australian Greens
12% Larissa Waters Queensland Australian Greens
12% Rachel Siewert WA Australian Greens
12% Sarah Hanson-Young SA Australian Greens
12% Scott Ludlam WA Australian Greens
12% Lee Rhiannon NSW Australian Greens
9.5% Andrew Bartlett Queensland Australian Greens
8.0% Christine Milne Tasmania Australian Greens
7.7% Kerry Nettle NSW Australian Greens
5.7% Penny Wright SA Australian Greens