All Possible Friends

Shows which Senators voted most similarly to this one in the Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both Senators attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between Senators that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

Agreement Name State Party
94% Judith Adams WA Liberal Party
93% Jeannie Ferris SA Liberal Party
93% Mitch Fifield Victoria Liberal Party
90% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
89% Helen Coonan NSW Liberal Party
88% Ian Campbell WA Liberal Party
81% Alan Eggleston WA Liberal Party
79% George Brandis Queensland Liberal Party
79% Guy Barnett Tasmania Liberal Party
78% Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Liberal Party
78% Grant Chapman SA Liberal Party
75% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Liberal Party
74% Ron Boswell Queensland National Party
70% Bill Heffernan NSW Liberal Party
66% Chris Ellison WA Liberal Party
65% Amanda Vanstone SA Liberal Party
60% Santo Santoro Queensland Liberal Party
59% Kay Patterson Victoria Liberal Party
58% Eric Abetz Tasmania Liberal Party
57% Rod Kemp Victoria Liberal Party
57% Ross Lightfoot WA Liberal Party
56% Sandy Macdonald NSW National Party
56% John Watson Tasmania Liberal Party
56% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst President
55% Judith Troeth Victoria Liberal Party
55% Russell Trood Queensland Liberal Party
54% Julian McGauran Victoria National Party
53% David Johnston WA Liberal Party
53% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
52% Fiona Nash NSW National Party
52% Brett Mason Queensland Liberal Party
52% Marise Payne NSW Liberal Party
52% Gary Humphries ACT Liberal Party
52% Barnaby Joyce Queensland National Party
52% Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party
52% Ian Macdonald Queensland Liberal Party
52% Michael Ronaldson Victoria Liberal Party
51% Nick Minchin SA Liberal Party
50% Richard Alston Victoria Liberal Party
50% Nick Bolkus SA Australian Labor Party
50% Vicki Bourne NSW Australian Democrats
50% David Brownhill NSW National Party
50% Geoffrey Buckland SA Australian Labor Party
50% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
50% John Cherry Queensland Australian Democrats
50% Bruce Childs NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
50% Robert Collins NT Australian Labor Party
50% Malcolm Colston Queensland Independent
50% Peter Cook WA Australian Labor Party
50% Bernard Cooney Victoria Australian Labor Party
50% Arthur Crane WA Liberal Party
50% Rosemary Crowley SA Australian Labor Party
50% Kay Denman Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Dominic Foreman SA Australian Labor Party
50% Brenda Gibbs Queensland Australian Labor Party
50% Brian Gibson Tasmania Liberal Party
50% Brian Greig WA Australian Democrats
50% Brian Harradine Tasmania Independent
50% Leonard Harris Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
50% John Herron Queensland Liberal Party
50% Heather Hill Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
50% Kristina Keneally NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Kate Lundy ACT Australian Labor Party
50% Nick McKim Tasmania Australian Greens
49% Claire Moore Queensland Australian Labor Party
49% Glenn Sterle WA Australian Labor Party
49% Joe Ludwig Queensland Australian Labor Party
49% Rachel Siewert WA Australian Greens
49% Jan McLucas Queensland Australian Labor Party
49% Anne McEwen SA Australian Labor Party
49% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
49% Penny Wong SA Australian Labor Party
49% Helen Polley Tasmania Australian Labor Party
49% Dana Wortley SA Australian Labor Party
48% Ursula Stephens NSW Australian Labor Party
48% Christine Milne Tasmania Australian Greens
48% Kerry O'Brien Tasmania Australian Labor Party
48% Annette Hurley SA Australian Labor Party
48% Nick Sherry Tasmania Australian Labor Party
48% Linda Kirk SA Australian Labor Party
48% Ruth Webber WA Australian Labor Party
48% Robert Ray Victoria Australian Labor Party
46% Natasha Stott Despoja SA Australian Democrats
46% Chris Evans WA Australian Labor Party
46% Steve Hutchins NSW Australian Labor Party
45% John Hogg Queensland whilst Deputy President
45% Andrew Murray WA Australian Democrats
44% Kerry Nettle NSW Australian Greens
40% John Faulkner NSW Australian Labor Party
39% Trish Crossin NT Australian Labor Party
39% Steve Fielding Victoria Family First Party
36% George Campbell NSW Australian Labor Party
35% Carol Brown Tasmania Australian Labor Party
35% Kim Carr Victoria Australian Labor Party
29% Mark Bishop WA Australian Labor Party
25% Lyn Allison Victoria Australian Democrats
24% Andrew Bartlett Queensland Australian Democrats
22% Bob Brown Tasmania Australian Greens
20% Michael Forshaw NSW Australian Labor Party
18% Stephen Conroy Victoria Australian Labor Party