All Possible Friends

Shows which Senators voted most similarly to this one in the 2008-2010 Parliament (whilst Deputy President). This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both Senators attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between Senators that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

Agreement Name State Party
97% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
96% Michaelia Cash WA Liberal Party
96% John Williams NSW National Party
95% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Liberal Party
95% Mary Fisher SA Liberal Party
95% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
95% Mitch Fifield Victoria Liberal Party
95% David Bushby Tasmania Liberal Party
95% Scott Ryan Victoria whilst Liberal Party
95% Fiona Nash NSW National Party
94% Judith Adams WA Liberal Party
94% Judith Troeth Victoria Liberal Party
94% Mathias Cormann WA Liberal Party
94% Simon Birmingham SA Liberal Party
93% Guy Barnett Tasmania Liberal Party
93% Helen Kroger Victoria Liberal Party
93% Sue Boyce Queensland Liberal Party
93% Russell Trood Queensland Liberal Party
93% Brett Mason Queensland Liberal Party
93% Ian Macdonald Queensland Liberal Party
93% Gary Humphries ACT Liberal Party
93% Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party
92% Julian McGauran Victoria National Party
92% Alan Eggleston WA Liberal Party
92% Ron Boswell Queensland National Party
91% Barnaby Joyce Queensland National Party
91% Michael Ronaldson Victoria Liberal Party
91% Marise Payne NSW Liberal Party
91% Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Liberal Party
90% Nick Minchin SA Liberal Party
90% Helen Coonan NSW Liberal Party
90% David Johnston WA Liberal Party
89% Eric Abetz Tasmania Liberal Party
89% George Brandis Queensland Liberal Party
88% Bill Heffernan NSW Liberal Party
72% Christopher Back WA Liberal Party
68% Chris Ellison WA Liberal Party
61% Steve Fielding Victoria Family First Party
50% Bob Carr NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Sam Dastyari NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Richard Di Natale Victoria Australian Greens
50% Sean Edwards SA Liberal Party
50% David Fawcett SA Liberal Party
50% Alex Gallacher SA Australian Labor Party
50% Kristina Keneally NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Sue Lines WA whilst Australian Labor Party
50% John Madigan Victoria whilst Democratic Labor Party
50% Bridget McKenzie Victoria National Party
50% Nick McKim Tasmania Australian Greens
50% Deborah O'Neill NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Barry O'Sullivan Queensland National Party
50% Nova Peris NT Australian Labor Party
50% Lee Rhiannon NSW Australian Greens
50% Anne Ruston SA Liberal Party
50% Zed Seselja ACT Liberal Party
50% Lisa Singh Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Arthur Sinodinos NSW Liberal Party
50% Dean Smith WA Liberal Party
50% Matt Thistlethwaite NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Lin Thorp Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Mehmet Tillem Victoria Australian Labor Party
50% Anne Urquhart Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Larissa Waters Queensland Australian Greens
50% Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Australian Greens
50% Penny Wright SA Australian Greens
48% Kerry O'Brien Tasmania Australian Labor Party
46% David Feeney Victoria Australian Labor Party
46% Joe Ludwig Queensland Australian Labor Party
46% Annette Hurley SA Australian Labor Party
46% Helen Polley Tasmania Australian Labor Party
46% Steve Hutchins NSW Australian Labor Party
45% Claire Moore Queensland Australian Labor Party
45% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
45% Dana Wortley SA Australian Labor Party
45% Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Australian Labor Party
45% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
44% Mark Furner Queensland Australian Labor Party
44% Doug Cameron NSW Australian Labor Party
44% Anne McEwen SA Australian Labor Party
44% Carol Brown Tasmania Australian Labor Party
43% Glenn Sterle WA Australian Labor Party
43% Jan McLucas Queensland Australian Labor Party
43% Kate Lundy ACT Australian Labor Party
43% Trish Crossin NT Australian Labor Party
42% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
41% Ursula Stephens NSW Australian Labor Party
40% Mark Bishop WA Australian Labor Party
39% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
38% Michael Forshaw NSW Australian Labor Party
36% Chris Evans WA Australian Labor Party
35% Kim Carr Victoria Australian Labor Party
33% Penny Wong SA Australian Labor Party
32% Mark Arbib NSW Australian Labor Party
32% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Independent
30% John Hogg Queensland whilst President
29% Nick Sherry Tasmania Australian Labor Party
28% Stephen Conroy Victoria Australian Labor Party
27% John Faulkner NSW Australian Labor Party
10% Bob Brown Tasmania Australian Greens
10% Scott Ludlam WA Australian Greens
10% Sarah Hanson-Young SA Australian Greens
10% Rachel Siewert WA Australian Greens
10% Christine Milne Tasmania Australian Greens