All Possible Friends

Shows which Senators voted most similarly to this one in the Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both Senators attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between Senators that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

Agreement Name State Party
98% Matt Thistlethwaite NSW Australian Labor Party
97% Mark Furner Queensland Australian Labor Party
97% Mehmet Tillem Victoria Australian Labor Party
97% Louise Pratt WA Australian Labor Party
97% Lin Thorp Tasmania Australian Labor Party
97% Claire Moore Queensland Australian Labor Party
97% Anne McEwen SA Australian Labor Party
97% John Hogg Queensland whilst Deputy President
97% Helen Polley Tasmania Australian Labor Party
97% David Feeney Victoria Australian Labor Party
96% Jan McLucas Queensland Australian Labor Party
96% Gavin Marshall Victoria whilst Australian Labor Party
96% Dana Wortley SA Australian Labor Party
96% Don Farrell SA Australian Labor Party
96% Trish Crossin NT Australian Labor Party
96% Carol Brown Tasmania Australian Labor Party
96% Mark Bishop WA Australian Labor Party
96% Ruth Webber WA Australian Labor Party
95% Joe Ludwig Queensland Australian Labor Party
95% Kate Lundy ACT Australian Labor Party
94% John Hogg Queensland whilst President
93% Mark Arbib NSW Australian Labor Party
92% John Faulkner NSW Australian Labor Party
90% Kim Carr Victoria Australian Labor Party
89% Michael Forshaw NSW Australian Labor Party
89% Annette Hurley SA Australian Labor Party
89% Glenn Sterle WA Australian Labor Party
88% Doug Cameron NSW Australian Labor Party
88% Stephen Conroy Victoria Australian Labor Party
88% Steve Hutchins NSW Australian Labor Party
87% Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Australian Labor Party
87% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
87% Nick Sherry Tasmania Australian Labor Party
86% Lisa Singh Tasmania Australian Labor Party
85% Kerry O'Brien Tasmania Australian Labor Party
84% Bob Carr NSW Australian Labor Party
83% Alex Gallacher SA Australian Labor Party
82% Anne Urquhart Tasmania Australian Labor Party
81% Penny Wong SA Australian Labor Party
81% Chris Evans WA Australian Labor Party
80% Sue Lines WA whilst Australian Labor Party
80% Linda Kirk SA Australian Labor Party
77% Robert Ray Victoria Australian Labor Party
76% George Campbell NSW Australian Labor Party
73% Nova Peris NT Australian Labor Party
68% Sam Dastyari NSW Australian Labor Party
59% Natasha Stott Despoja SA Australian Democrats
58% Deborah O'Neill NSW Australian Labor Party
58% Andrew Murray WA Australian Democrats
57% Steve Fielding Victoria Family First Party
56% Lyn Allison Victoria Australian Democrats
56% Andrew Bartlett Queensland Australian Democrats
55% Penny Wright SA Australian Greens
55% Christine Milne Tasmania Australian Greens
55% Lee Rhiannon NSW Australian Greens
54% Rachel Siewert WA Australian Greens
54% Kerry Nettle NSW Australian Greens
54% Bob Brown Tasmania Australian Greens
54% Richard Di Natale Victoria Australian Greens
54% Larissa Waters Queensland Australian Greens
53% Scott Ludlam WA Australian Greens
53% Sarah Hanson-Young SA Australian Greens
51% Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Australian Greens
51% Alan Ferguson SA whilst President
50% Barry O'Sullivan Queensland National Party
50% Richard Alston Victoria Liberal Party
50% Nick Bolkus SA Australian Labor Party
50% Geoffrey Buckland SA Australian Labor Party
50% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
50% John Cherry Queensland Australian Democrats
50% Jacinta Collins Victoria Australian Labor Party
50% Peter Cook WA Australian Labor Party
50% Kay Denman Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Brian Greig WA Australian Democrats
50% Brian Harradine Tasmania Independent
50% Leonard Harris Queensland Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
50% John Herron Queensland Liberal Party
50% John Hogg Queensland whilst Australian Labor Party
50% Kristina Keneally NSW Australian Labor Party
50% Susan Knowles WA Liberal Party
50% Meg Lees SA Independent
50% Sue Mackay Tasmania Australian Labor Party
50% Nick McKim Tasmania Australian Greens
50% Shayne Murphy Tasmania Independent
50% Aden Ridgeway NSW Australian Democrats
49% Zed Seselja ACT Liberal Party
48% Robert Hill SA Liberal Party
48% Anne Ruston SA Liberal Party
45% Dean Smith WA Liberal Party
44% Bridget McKenzie Victoria National Party
43% Grant Chapman SA Liberal Party
43% Nick Xenophon SA whilst Independent
43% Kay Patterson Victoria Liberal Party
42% Rod Kemp Victoria Liberal Party
42% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
41% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Deputy President
41% Alan Ferguson SA whilst Liberal Party
40% Christopher Back WA Liberal Party
40% John Watson Tasmania Liberal Party
40% David Fawcett SA Liberal Party
40% Jeannie Ferris SA Liberal Party
39% Stephen Parry Tasmania whilst Deputy President
39% Sean Edwards SA Liberal Party
39% Judith Adams WA Liberal Party
39% Richard Colbeck Tasmania Liberal Party
39% John Williams NSW National Party
39% Guy Barnett Tasmania Liberal Party
39% Chris Ellison WA Liberal Party
39% John Madigan Victoria whilst Democratic Labor Party
38% Ian Campbell WA Liberal Party
38% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst Liberal Party
38% Santo Santoro Queensland Liberal Party
38% Judith Troeth Victoria Liberal Party
38% Sandy Macdonald NSW National Party
38% Ross Lightfoot WA Liberal Party
37% Mary Fisher SA Liberal Party
37% Michaelia Cash WA Liberal Party
37% Mitch Fifield Victoria Liberal Party
37% Mathias Cormann WA Liberal Party
36% Helen Kroger Victoria Liberal Party
36% Sue Boyce Queensland Liberal Party
36% Russell Trood Queensland Liberal Party
35% Fiona Nash NSW National Party
35% Cory Bernardi SA whilst Liberal Party
34% Julian McGauran Victoria National Party
34% Simon Birmingham SA Liberal Party
33% Arthur Sinodinos NSW Liberal Party
33% Nick Minchin SA Liberal Party
32% David Bushby Tasmania Liberal Party
32% Helen Coonan NSW Liberal Party
32% Marise Payne NSW Liberal Party
32% Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Liberal Party
31% Alan Eggleston WA Liberal Party
30% Ron Boswell Queensland National Party
30% Barnaby Joyce Queensland National Party
30% Scott Ryan Victoria whilst Liberal Party
29% Michael Ronaldson Victoria Liberal Party
28% Gary Humphries ACT Liberal Party
28% Paul Calvert Tasmania whilst President
27% George Brandis Queensland Liberal Party
27% David Johnston WA Liberal Party
27% Eric Abetz Tasmania Liberal Party
27% Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party
25% Amanda Vanstone SA Liberal Party
25% Ian Macdonald Queensland Liberal Party
25% Brett Mason Queensland Liberal Party
23% Bill Heffernan NSW Liberal Party