17th Nov 2023, 1:08 PM – Senate Business — Consideration of Legislation
This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.
Votes Passed by a small majority
There was 1 rebellion in this division.
- David Van voted Yes against the majority of the Liberal Party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Australian Greens (100% turnout) | 11 Yes – 0 No | |
Penny Allman-Payne Queensland | Yes | |
Dorinda Cox WA | Yes | |
Mehreen Faruqi NSW | Yes | |
Sarah Hanson-Young SA | Yes | |
Nick McKim Tasmania | Yes | |
Barbara Pocock SA | Yes | |
Janet Rice Victoria | Yes | |
David Shoebridge NSW | Yes | |
Jordon Steele-John WA | Yes | |
Larissa Waters Queensland | Yes | |
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania | Yes | |
Australian Labor Party (60% turnout) | 15 Yes – 0 No | |
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania | Yes | |
Anthony Chisholm Queensland | Yes | |
Raff Ciccone Victoria | Yes | |
Katy Gallagher ACT | Yes | |
Nita Green Queensland | Yes | |
Karen Grogan SA | Yes | |
Deborah O'Neill NSW | Yes | |
Fatima Payman WA | Yes | |
Louise Pratt WA | Yes | |
Tony Sheldon NSW | Yes | |
Glenn Sterle WA | Yes | |
Jana Stewart Victoria | Yes | |
Anne Urquhart Tasmania | Yes | |
Jess Walsh Victoria | Yes | |
Penny Wong SA | Yes | |
Tim Ayres NSW | Absent | |
Carol Brown Tasmania | Absent | |
Patrick Dodson WA | Absent | |
Don Farrell SA | Absent | |
Jenny McAllister NSW | Absent | |
Malarndirri McCarthy NT | Absent | |
Helen Polley Tasmania | Absent | |
Marielle Smith SA | Absent | |
Murray Watt Queensland | Absent | |
Linda White Victoria | Absent | |
Jacinta Nampijinpa Price NT Country Liberal Party | Absent | |
Andrew McLachlan SA Deputy President | No | |
David Pocock ACT Independent | No | |
Lidia Thorpe Victoria Independent | Absent | |
David Van Victoria Independent | Absent | |
Jacqui Lambie Network (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania | Absent | |
Tammy Tyrrell Tasmania | Absent | |
Liberal National Party (50% turnout) | 0 Yes – 1 No | |
Matthew Canavan Queensland | No | |
James McGrath Queensland | Absent | |
Liberal Party (86% turnout) | 1 Yes – 18 No | |
David Van Victoria | Yes | |
Alex Antic SA | No | |
Wendy Askew Tasmania | No | |
Simon Birmingham SA | No | |
Andrew Bragg NSW | No | |
Slade Brockman WA | No | |
Claire Chandler Tasmania | No | |
Richard Colbeck Tasmania | No | |
David Fawcett SA | No | |
Sarah Henderson Victoria | No | |
Hollie Hughes NSW | No | |
Kerrynne Liddle SA | No | |
Matt O'Sullivan WA | No | |
James Paterson Victoria | No | |
Gerard Rennick Queensland | No | |
Linda Reynolds WA | No | |
Anne Ruston SA | No | |
Paul Scarr Queensland | No | |
Dean Smith WA | No | |
Michaelia Cash WA | Absent | |
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania | Absent | |
Jane Hume Victoria | Absent | |
Maria Kovacic NSW | Absent | |
National Party (50% turnout) | 0 Yes – 2 No | |
Perin Davey NSW | No | |
Bridget McKenzie Victoria | No | |
Ross Cadell NSW | Absent | |
Susan McDonald Queensland | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson Queensland | Absent | |
Malcolm Roberts Queensland | Absent | |
Sue Lines WA President | Yes | |
Ralph Babet Victoria United Australia Party | Absent | |
Totals (68% turnout) | 28 Yes – 23 No |
Red entries are rebel votes against the majority of a party.
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.