Summary

Edit

The majority voted against a motion:

That the following matter be referred to the Environment and Communications References Committee for inquiry and report by 5 September 2023:

Allocations of grant funding under the Improving Mobile Coverage Round (IMCR) of the Mobile Black Spot Program (MBSP), with particular reference to:

(a) advice provided by the Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts to the Minister for Communications in relation to the MBSP generally and specifically the IMCR;

(b) the role of the Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts in recommending locations for the IMCR;

(c) the role of the Minister for Communications and her office in relation to the locations selected for the IMCR;

(d) communications with communities seeking funding from the MBSP, including communities who sought to be included in the IMCR but were excluded; and

(e) any other related matters.

Votes Not passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 0 Yes 12 No
Penny Allman-Payne Queensland No
Dorinda Cox WA No
Mehreen Faruqi NSW No
Sarah Hanson-Young SA No
Nick McKim Tasmania No
Barbara Pocock SA No
Janet Rice Victoria No
David Shoebridge NSW No
Jordon Steele-John WA No
Lidia Thorpe Victoria No
Larissa Waters Queensland No
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania No
Australian Labor Party (76% turnout) 0 Yes 19 No
Tim Ayres NSW No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania No
Carol Brown Tasmania No
Anthony Chisholm Queensland No
Raff Ciccone Victoria No
Patrick Dodson WA No
Don Farrell SA No
Karen Grogan SA No
Jenny McAllister NSW No
Deborah O'Neill NSW No
Fatima Payman WA No
Helen Polley Tasmania No
Louise Pratt WA No
Tony Sheldon NSW No
Marielle Smith SA No
Jana Stewart Victoria No
Anne Urquhart Tasmania No
Murray Watt Queensland No
Linda White Victoria No
Katy Gallagher ACT Absent
Nita Green Queensland Absent
Malarndirri McCarthy NT Absent
Glenn Sterle WA Absent
Jess Walsh Victoria Absent
Penny Wong SA Absent
Jacinta Nampijinpa Price NT Country Liberal Party Absent
Andrew McLachlan SA Deputy President Absent
David Pocock ACT Independent Yes
Jacqui Lambie Network (50% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Tammy Tyrrell Tasmania Yes
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania Absent
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Matthew Canavan Queensland Yes
James McGrath Queensland Yes
Liberal Party (92% turnout) 22 Yes 0 No
Alex Antic SA Yes
Wendy Askew Tasmania Yes
Andrew Bragg NSW Yes
Slade Brockman WA Yes
Michaelia Cash WA Yes
Claire Chandler Tasmania Yes
Richard Colbeck Tasmania Yes
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Yes
David Fawcett SA Yes
Sarah Henderson Victoria Yes
Hollie Hughes NSW Yes
Jane Hume Victoria Yes
Kerrynne Liddle SA Yes
Matt O'Sullivan WA Yes
James Paterson Victoria Yes
Marise Payne NSW Yes
Gerard Rennick Queensland Yes
Linda Reynolds WA Yes
Anne Ruston SA Yes
Paul Scarr Queensland Yes
Dean Smith WA Yes
David Van Victoria Yes
Simon Birmingham SA Absent
Jim Molan NSW Absent
National Party (25% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Ross Cadell NSW Yes
Perin Davey NSW Absent
Susan McDonald Queensland Absent
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Absent
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Pauline Hanson Queensland Yes
Malcolm Roberts Queensland Yes
Sue Lines WA President Absent
Ralph Babet Victoria United Australia Party Yes
Totals (80% turnout) 30 Yes – 31 No