Aged Care and Other Legislation Amendment (Royal Commission Response) Bill 2022 - Second Reading - Criticise Government
Not passed by a small majority
No rebellions 79% attendance
Division last edited 12th Aug 2022 by mackay staff
The majority voted against amendments introduced by Queensland Senator Malcolm Roberts (One Nation), which means they failed.
Senator Roberts explained that:
Our amendments directly contribute to improved safety and quality for our respected seniors in aged-care facilities, providing for 24 hours a day, seven days a week nursing support on site from a registered nurse. So many problems were identified in the royal commission's report, and this addresses a significant gap in care and response times that will help to alleviate the concerns of many aged-care residents and their families.
We recognise that remote and regional areas have problems in attracting and retaining a skilled workforce. Accordingly, we have provided for exemptions subject to reasonable conditions.
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Australian Greens (100% turnout) | 12 Yes – 0 No | |
Penny Allman-Payne Queensland | Yes | |
Dorinda Cox WA | Yes | |
Mehreen Faruqi NSW | Yes | |
Sarah Hanson-Young SA | Yes | |
Nick McKim Tasmania | Yes | |
Barbara Pocock SA | Yes | |
Janet Rice Victoria | Yes | |
David Shoebridge NSW | Yes | |
Jordon Steele-John WA | Yes | |
Lidia Thorpe Victoria | Yes | |
Larissa Waters Queensland | Yes | |
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania | Yes | |
Australian Labor Party (88% turnout) | 0 Yes – 22 No | |
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania | No | |
Carol Brown Tasmania | No | |
Anthony Chisholm Queensland | No | |
Raff Ciccone Victoria | No | |
Patrick Dodson WA | No | |
Don Farrell SA | No | |
Katy Gallagher ACT | No | |
Nita Green Queensland | No | |
Karen Grogan SA | No | |
Jenny McAllister NSW | No | |
Malarndirri McCarthy NT | No | |
Fatima Payman WA | No | |
Helen Polley Tasmania | No | |
Louise Pratt WA | No | |
Tony Sheldon NSW | No | |
Marielle Smith SA | No | |
Glenn Sterle WA | No | |
Jana Stewart Victoria | No | |
Anne Urquhart Tasmania | No | |
Jess Walsh Victoria | No | |
Murray Watt Queensland | No | |
Linda White Victoria | No | |
Tim Ayres NSW | Absent | |
Deborah O'Neill NSW | Absent | |
Penny Wong SA | Absent | |
Jacinta Nampijinpa Price NT Country Liberal Party | Absent | |
Andrew McLachlan SA Deputy President | Absent | |
David Pocock ACT Independent | Yes | |
Jacqui Lambie Network (100% turnout) | 2 Yes – 0 No | |
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania | Yes | |
Tammy Tyrrell Tasmania | Yes | |
Liberal National Party (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Matthew Canavan Queensland | Absent | |
James McGrath Queensland | Absent | |
Liberal Party (38% turnout) | 0 Yes – 9 No | |
Wendy Askew Tasmania | No | |
Richard Colbeck Tasmania | No | |
Sarah Henderson Victoria | No | |
Matt O'Sullivan WA | No | |
James Paterson Victoria | No | |
Gerard Rennick Queensland | No | |
Anne Ruston SA | No | |
Paul Scarr Queensland | No | |
Dean Smith WA | No | |
Alex Antic SA | Absent | |
Simon Birmingham SA | Absent | |
Andrew Bragg NSW | Absent | |
Slade Brockman WA | Absent | |
Michaelia Cash WA | Absent | |
Claire Chandler Tasmania | Absent | |
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania | Absent | |
David Fawcett SA | Absent | |
Hollie Hughes NSW | Absent | |
Jane Hume Victoria | Absent | |
Kerrynne Liddle SA | Absent | |
Jim Molan NSW | Absent | |
Marise Payne NSW | Absent | |
Linda Reynolds WA | Absent | |
David Van Victoria | Absent | |
National Party (50% turnout) | 0 Yes – 2 No | |
Ross Cadell NSW | No | |
Perin Davey NSW | No | |
Susan McDonald Queensland | Absent | |
Bridget McKenzie Victoria | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (100% turnout) | 2 Yes – 0 No | |
Pauline Hanson Queensland | Yes | |
Malcolm Roberts Queensland | Yes | |
Sue Lines WA President | Absent | |
Ralph Babet Victoria United Australia Party | Yes | |
Totals (67% turnout) | 18 Yes – 33 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.