Summary

Edit

The majority voted in favour of a motion to agree with the remaining stages of this bill so that the bill can now be passed. In parliamentary jargon, they voted in read the bill for a third time. Since the Senate agreed to certain amendments to this bill, it will now return to the House of Representatives for their consideration.

What does this bill do?

The bill will "extend the cashless debit card trial in three sites, and the income management program in Cape York, to 30 June 2020."

Votes Passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives Absent
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 0 Yes 9 No
Richard Di Natale Victoria No
Mehreen Faruqi NSW No
Sarah Hanson-Young SA No
Nick McKim Tasmania No
Janet Rice Victoria No
Rachel Siewert WA No
Jordon Steele-John WA No
Larissa Waters Queensland No
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania No
Australian Labor Party (72% turnout) 18 Yes 0 No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Yes
Kim Carr Victoria Yes
Anthony Chisholm Queensland Yes
Raff Ciccone Victoria Yes
Patrick Dodson WA Yes
Don Farrell SA Yes
Alex Gallacher SA Yes
Chris Ketter Queensland Yes
Kimberley Kitching Victoria Yes
Gavin Marshall Victoria Yes
Jenny McAllister NSW Yes
Malarndirri McCarthy NT Yes
Deborah O'Neill NSW Yes
Louise Pratt WA Yes
David Smith ACT Yes
Glenn Sterle WA Yes
Murray Watt Queensland Yes
Penny Wong SA Yes
Carol Brown Tasmania Absent
Doug Cameron NSW Absent
Kristina Keneally NSW Absent
Claire Moore Queensland Absent
Helen Polley Tasmania Absent
Lisa Singh Tasmania Absent
Anne Urquhart Tasmania Absent
Centre Alliance (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Stirling Griff SA Yes
Rex Patrick SA Yes
Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party Absent
Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party Yes
Sue Lines WA Deputy President Yes
Steve Martin Tasmania Independent Yes
Tim Storer SA Independent No
Fraser Anning Queensland Independent Absent
Duncan Spender NSW Liberal Democratic Party Yes
Liberal National Party (0.0% turnout) Absent
Matthew Canavan Queensland Absent
James McGrath Queensland Absent
Liberal Party (57% turnout) 13 Yes 0 No
Simon Birmingham SA Yes
Slade Brockman WA Yes
Michaelia Cash WA Yes
Richard Colbeck Tasmania Yes
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Yes
Mitch Fifield Victoria Yes
Lucy Gichuhi SA Yes
Jane Hume Victoria Yes
Ian Macdonald Queensland Yes
Jim Molan NSW Yes
James Paterson Victoria Yes
Anne Ruston SA Yes
Dean Smith WA Yes
Eric Abetz Tasmania Absent
Wendy Askew Tasmania Absent
Mathias Cormann WA Absent
David Fawcett SA Absent
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Absent
Marise Payne NSW Absent
Linda Reynolds WA Absent
Zed Seselja ACT Absent
Arthur Sinodinos NSW Absent
Amanda Stoker Queensland Absent
National Party (67% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Barry O'Sullivan Queensland Yes
John Williams NSW Yes
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Absent
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (0.0% turnout) Absent
Peter Georgiou WA Absent
Pauline Hanson Queensland Absent
Scott Ryan Victoria President Yes
Brian Burston NSW United Australia Party Absent
Totals (66% turnout) 40 Yes – 10 No