Summary

Edit

The majority voted against a motion introduced by Independent Senator Fraser Anning, which means it failed.

Motion text

That the Senate—

[...]

(b) notes with concern that, for decades, the 9000 Australian Defence Force members who served in Malaysia during the counter-insurgency war in that country, as part of Rifle Company Butterworth (RCB), have been denied their rightful entitlements due to the government refusing to recognise their service as warlike;

(c) notes that this refusal was based upon a wartime propaganda deception, as shown by an Australian Defence Committee secret minute of 11 January 1973, which stated that this warlike deployment could be publicly portrayed as being for training purposes;

(d) condemns the refusal of successive Australian governments to admit the truth regarding this deployment, and to pay RCB members their just entitlements; and

(e) calls on the Federal Government not to wait until all RCB veterans have died to recognise their sacrifice on behalf of Australia, and to immediately recognise their service as warlike without further obfuscation.

Votes Not passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives Absent
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 9 Yes 0 No
Richard Di Natale Victoria Yes
Mehreen Faruqi NSW Yes
Sarah Hanson-Young SA Yes
Nick McKim Tasmania Yes
Janet Rice Victoria Yes
Rachel Siewert WA Yes
Jordon Steele-John WA Yes
Larissa Waters Queensland Yes
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Yes
Australian Labor Party (64% turnout) 0 Yes 16 No
Anthony Chisholm Queensland No
Jacinta Collins Victoria No
Alex Gallacher SA No
Chris Ketter Queensland No
Kimberley Kitching Victoria No
Gavin Marshall Victoria No
Jenny McAllister NSW No
Malarndirri McCarthy NT No
Claire Moore Queensland No
Deborah O'Neill NSW No
Helen Polley Tasmania No
Louise Pratt WA No
Lisa Singh Tasmania No
David Smith ACT No
Glenn Sterle WA No
Anne Urquhart Tasmania No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Absent
Carol Brown Tasmania Absent
Doug Cameron NSW Absent
Kim Carr Victoria Absent
Patrick Dodson WA Absent
Don Farrell SA Absent
Kristina Keneally NSW Absent
Murray Watt Queensland Absent
Penny Wong SA Absent
Centre Alliance (100% turnout) 0 Yes 2 No
Stirling Griff SA No
Rex Patrick SA No
Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party No
Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party No
Sue Lines WA Deputy President No
Fraser Anning Queensland Independent Yes
Lucy Gichuhi SA Independent No
Tim Storer SA Independent No
Steve Martin Tasmania Independent Absent
David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party Absent
Liberal National Party (50% turnout) 0 Yes 1 No
Matthew Canavan Queensland No
James McGrath Queensland Absent
Liberal Party (68% turnout) 0 Yes 15 No
Eric Abetz Tasmania No
Slade Brockman WA No
David Bushby Tasmania No
Michaelia Cash WA No
Richard Colbeck Tasmania No
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania No
David Fawcett SA No
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW No
Jane Hume Victoria No
Ian Macdonald Queensland No
Linda Reynolds WA No
Anne Ruston SA No
Zed Seselja ACT No
Dean Smith WA No
Amanda Stoker Queensland No
Simon Birmingham SA Absent
Mathias Cormann WA Absent
Mitch Fifield Victoria Absent
Jim Molan NSW Absent
James Paterson Victoria Absent
Marise Payne NSW Absent
Arthur Sinodinos NSW Absent
National Party (33% turnout) 0 Yes 1 No
John Williams NSW No
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Absent
Barry O'Sullivan Queensland Absent
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (50% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Peter Georgiou WA Yes
Pauline Hanson Queensland Absent
Scott Ryan Victoria President No
Brian Burston NSW United Australia Party Yes
Totals (70% turnout) 12 Yes – 41 No