Summary

Edit

The majority voted against a motion to present certain documents in the Senate, which means it failed. The motion was introduced by Greens Senator Sarah Hanson-Young.

Motion text

That there be laid on the table by the Minister for Resources and Northern Australia, by no later than 5 pm on 14 September 2018:

(a) all documents relating to the financial and logistical support to facilitate the vote held by the Viliwarinah Yura Aboriginal Corporation on 18 August and 19 August 2018 produced since the commencement of the National Radioactive Waste Management Facility site selection process; and

(b) all documents relating to setting up the administrative arrangements between the Australian Electoral Commission, the Flinders Ranges Council and the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science, including the document entitled, 29 May 18 – AEC Contact May 2018, referred to on page 39 of the Flinders Ranges Council Agenda 12 June 2018 – Agenda Reports & Attachments.

Votes Not passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives No
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 9 Yes 0 No
Richard Di Natale Victoria Yes
Mehreen Faruqi NSW Yes
Sarah Hanson-Young SA Yes
Nick McKim Tasmania Yes
Janet Rice Victoria Yes
Rachel Siewert WA Yes
Jordon Steele-John WA Yes
Larissa Waters Queensland Yes
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Yes
Australian Labor Party (64% turnout) 0 Yes 16 No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania No
Doug Cameron NSW No
Anthony Chisholm Queensland No
Jacinta Collins Victoria No
Alex Gallacher SA No
Kristina Keneally NSW No
Gavin Marshall Victoria No
Jenny McAllister NSW No
Malarndirri McCarthy NT No
Claire Moore Queensland No
Helen Polley Tasmania No
Louise Pratt WA No
David Smith ACT No
Glenn Sterle WA No
Anne Urquhart Tasmania No
Murray Watt Queensland No
Carol Brown Tasmania Absent
Kim Carr Victoria Absent
Patrick Dodson WA Absent
Don Farrell SA Absent
Chris Ketter Queensland Absent
Kimberley Kitching Victoria Absent
Deborah O'Neill NSW Absent
Lisa Singh Tasmania Absent
Penny Wong SA Absent
Centre Alliance (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Stirling Griff SA Yes
Rex Patrick SA Yes
Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party Absent
Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party Yes
Sue Lines WA Deputy President No
Tim Storer SA Independent Yes
Lucy Gichuhi SA Independent No
Steve Martin Tasmania Independent Absent
Fraser Anning Queensland Katter's Australian Party No
David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party No
Liberal National Party (50% turnout) 0 Yes 1 No
James McGrath Queensland No
Matthew Canavan Queensland Absent
Liberal Party (50% turnout) 0 Yes 11 No
Eric Abetz Tasmania No
Slade Brockman WA No
David Bushby Tasmania No
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania No
David Fawcett SA No
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW No
Mitch Fifield Victoria No
Jane Hume Victoria No
Jim Molan NSW No
James Paterson Victoria No
Dean Smith WA No
Simon Birmingham SA Absent
Michaelia Cash WA Absent
Richard Colbeck Tasmania Absent
Mathias Cormann WA Absent
Ian Macdonald Queensland Absent
Marise Payne NSW Absent
Linda Reynolds WA Absent
Anne Ruston SA Absent
Zed Seselja ACT Absent
Arthur Sinodinos NSW Absent
Amanda Stoker Queensland Absent
National Party (0.0% turnout) Absent
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Absent
Barry O'Sullivan Queensland Absent
John Williams NSW Absent
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (0.0% turnout) Absent
Peter Georgiou WA Absent
Pauline Hanson Queensland Absent
Scott Ryan Victoria President No
Brian Burston NSW United Australia Party Absent
Totals (62% turnout) 13 Yes – 34 No