Summary

Edit

The majority voted against a motion introduced by Greens Senator Sarah Hanson-Young (SA), which means the motion failed.

Motion text

That the Senate:

(a) notes that communities in Port Lincoln, Whyalla and Port Pirie are seriously concerned they have no opportunity to participate in the ballot process to determine the extent of broad community support for the proposed nuclear waste dump in Kimba or Hawker;

(b) further notes that, if the site selection process is successful, these communities will see their roads, streets and waters become thoroughfares for low and intermediate level nuclear material for decades to come; and

(c) calls on the Federal Government to broaden the community consultation process to include disenfranchised Barngarla Native Title Holders, and communities living along proposed transportation routes, so that all affected communities have their chance to have their say.

Votes Not passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives Absent
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 9 Yes 0 No
Andrew Bartlett Queensland Yes
Richard Di Natale Victoria Yes
Mehreen Faruqi NSW Yes
Sarah Hanson-Young SA Yes
Nick McKim Tasmania Yes
Janet Rice Victoria Yes
Rachel Siewert WA Yes
Jordon Steele-John WA Yes
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania Yes
Australian Labor Party (68% turnout) 0 Yes 17 No
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania No
Doug Cameron NSW No
Kim Carr Victoria No
Anthony Chisholm Queensland No
Jacinta Collins Victoria No
Don Farrell SA No
Alex Gallacher SA No
Kristina Keneally NSW No
Chris Ketter Queensland No
Gavin Marshall Victoria No
Jenny McAllister NSW No
Malarndirri McCarthy NT No
Deborah O'Neill NSW No
Helen Polley Tasmania No
Louise Pratt WA No
David Smith ACT No
Glenn Sterle WA No
Carol Brown Tasmania Absent
Patrick Dodson WA Absent
Kimberley Kitching Victoria Absent
Claire Moore Queensland Absent
Lisa Singh Tasmania Absent
Anne Urquhart Tasmania Absent
Murray Watt Queensland Absent
Penny Wong SA Absent
Centre Alliance (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Stirling Griff SA Yes
Rex Patrick SA Yes
Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party Absent
Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party Yes
Sue Lines WA Deputy President No
Tim Storer SA Independent Yes
Lucy Gichuhi SA Independent No
Steve Martin Tasmania Independent No
Fraser Anning Queensland Katter's Australian Party No
David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party No
Liberal National Party (50% turnout) 0 Yes 1 No
James McGrath Queensland No
Matthew Canavan Queensland Absent
Liberal Party (68% turnout) 0 Yes 15 No
Eric Abetz Tasmania No
Slade Brockman WA No
David Bushby Tasmania No
Richard Colbeck Tasmania No
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania No
David Fawcett SA No
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW No
Jane Hume Victoria No
Ian Macdonald Queensland No
Jim Molan NSW No
James Paterson Victoria No
Marise Payne NSW No
Linda Reynolds WA No
Dean Smith WA No
Amanda Stoker Queensland No
Simon Birmingham SA Absent
Michaelia Cash WA Absent
Mathias Cormann WA Absent
Mitch Fifield Victoria Absent
Anne Ruston SA Absent
Zed Seselja ACT Absent
Arthur Sinodinos NSW Absent
National Party (67% turnout) 0 Yes 2 No
Barry O'Sullivan Queensland No
John Williams NSW No
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Absent
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (100% turnout) 0 Yes 2 No
Brian Burston NSW No
Pauline Hanson Queensland No
Peter Georgiou WA Absent
Scott Ryan Victoria President No
Brian Burston NSW United Australia Party Absent
Totals (74% turnout) 13 Yes – 43 No