Summary

Edit

The majority voted in favour of a motion introduced by Queensland Senator Ian Macdonald (Liberal), which means it succeeded.

Motion text

That the Senate—

(a) congratulates the Federal Minister for Resources and Northern Australia, and the Queensland State Premier, for their leadership in bringing the Adani Carmichael coal mine in Queensland's Galilee Basin another step closer to being a reality;

(b) recognises the much-needed boost to employment in North Queensland generally, and in the resources sector specifically, that the Adani Carmichael mine will deliver;

(c) welcomes the positioning of Adani's Regional Headquarters in Townsville; and

(d) notes that road, rail and port infrastructure upgrades directly resulting from Adani's investment in the Galilee Basin will provide benefit to businesses and communities across Northern Australia.

Votes Passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Cory Bernardi SA Australian Conservatives Yes
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 0 Yes 9 No
Richard Di Natale Victoria No
Sarah Hanson-Young SA No
Scott Ludlam WA No
Nick McKim Tasmania No
Lee Rhiannon NSW No
Janet Rice Victoria No
Rachel Siewert WA No
Larissa Waters Queensland No
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania No
Australian Labor Party (44% turnout) 11 Yes 0 No
Doug Cameron NSW Yes
Don Farrell SA Yes
Katy Gallagher ACT Yes
Chris Ketter Queensland Yes
Kimberley Kitching Victoria Yes
Claire Moore Queensland Yes
Deborah O'Neill NSW Yes
Helen Polley Tasmania Yes
Louise Pratt WA Yes
Anne Urquhart Tasmania Yes
Murray Watt Queensland Yes
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania Absent
Carol Brown Tasmania Absent
Kim Carr Victoria Absent
Anthony Chisholm Queensland Absent
Jacinta Collins Victoria Absent
Sam Dastyari NSW Absent
Patrick Dodson WA Absent
Alex Gallacher SA Absent
Gavin Marshall Victoria Absent
Jenny McAllister NSW Absent
Malarndirri McCarthy NT Absent
Lisa Singh Tasmania Absent
Glenn Sterle WA Absent
Penny Wong SA Absent
Nigel Scullion NT Country Liberal Party Yes
Derryn Hinch Victoria Derryn Hinch's Justice Party Yes
Sue Lines WA Deputy President Yes
Lucy Gichuhi SA Independent Yes
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania Independent Yes
David Leyonhjelm NSW Liberal Democratic Party Yes
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) 2 Yes 0 No
Matthew Canavan Queensland Yes
James McGrath Queensland Yes
Liberal Party (81% turnout) 17 Yes 0 No
Eric Abetz Tasmania Yes
Christopher Back WA Yes
Simon Birmingham SA Yes
David Bushby Tasmania Yes
Michaelia Cash WA Yes
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania Yes
David Fawcett SA Yes
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells NSW Yes
Mitch Fifield Victoria Yes
Jane Hume Victoria Yes
Ian Macdonald Queensland Yes
James Paterson Victoria Yes
Marise Payne NSW Yes
Linda Reynolds WA Yes
Anne Ruston SA Yes
Scott Ryan Victoria Yes
Dean Smith WA Yes
George Brandis Queensland Absent
Mathias Cormann WA Absent
Zed Seselja ACT Absent
Arthur Sinodinos NSW Absent
National Party (75% turnout) 3 Yes 0 No
Bridget McKenzie Victoria Yes
Fiona Nash NSW Yes
Barry O'Sullivan Queensland Yes
John Williams NSW Absent
Nick Xenophon Team (0.0% turnout) Absent
Stirling Griff SA Absent
Skye Kakoschke-Moore SA Absent
Nick Xenophon SA Absent
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (100% turnout) 4 Yes 0 No
Brian Burston NSW Yes
Peter Georgiou WA Yes
Pauline Hanson Queensland Yes
Malcolm Roberts Queensland Yes
Stephen Parry Tasmania President Yes
Totals (71% turnout) 45 Yes – 9 No