This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Not passed by a small majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 0 Yes 4 No
Adam Bandt Melbourne No
Stephen Bates Brisbane No
Max Chandler-Mather Griffith No
Elizabeth Watson-Brown Ryan No
Australian Labor Party (94% turnout) 0 Yes 72 No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Anne Aly Cowan No
Michelle Ananda-Rajah Higgins No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Tony Burke Watson No
Matt Burnell Spence No
Linda Burney Barton No
Josh Burns Macnamara No
Alison Byrnes Cunningham No
Jim Chalmers Rankin No
Andrew Charlton Parramatta No
Lisa Chesters Bendigo No
Jason Clare Blaxland No
Sharon Claydon Newcastle No
Libby Coker Corangamite No
Julie Collins Franklin No
Pat Conroy Shortland No
Mary Doyle Aston No
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs No
Justine Elliot Richmond No
Cassandra Fernando Holt No
Mike Freelander Macarthur No
Carina Garland Chisholm No
Steve Georganas Adelaide No
Andrew Giles Scullin No
Patrick Gorman Perth No
Luke Gosling Solomon No
Julian Hill Bruce No
Ed Husic Chifley No
Stephen Jones Whitlam No
Ged Kearney Cooper No
Matt Keogh Burt No
Catherine King Ballarat No
Madeleine King Brand No
Tania Lawrence Hasluck No
Jerome Laxale Bennelong No
Andrew Leigh Fenner No
Sam Lim Tangney No
Richard Marles Corio No
Zaneta Mascarenhas Swan No
Kristy McBain Eden-Monaro No
Emma McBride Dobell No
Brian Mitchell Lyons No
Rob Mitchell McEwen No
Daniel Mulino Fraser No
Shayne Neumann Blair No
Brendan O'Connor Gorton No
Clare O'Neil Hotham No
Alicia Payne Canberra No
Graham Perrett Moreton No
Fiona Phillips Gilmore No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Sam Rae Hawke No
Gordon Reid Robertson No
Amanda Rishworth Kingston No
Tracey Roberts Pearce No
Michelle Rowland Greenway No
Joanne Ryan Lalor No
Marion Scrymgour Lingiari No
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong No
Sally Sitou Reid No
David Smith Bean No
Anne Stanley Werriwa No
Meryl Swanson Paterson No
Susan Templeman Macquarie No
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith No
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga No
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell No
Tim Watts Gellibrand No
Anika Wells Lilley No
Josh Wilson Fremantle No
Tony Zappia Makin No
Jodie Belyea Dunkley Absent
Mark Butler Hindmarsh Absent
Peter Khalil Wills Absent
Louise Miller-Frost Boothby Absent
Dan Repacholi Hunter Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance Absent
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Yes
Russell Broadbent Monash Independent Yes
Kate Chaney Curtin Independent Yes
Andrew Gee Calare Independent Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent Yes
Zoe Daniel Goldstein Independent No
Monique Ryan Kooyong Independent No
Sophie Scamps Mackellar Independent No
Allegra Spender Wentworth Independent No
Kylea Tink North Sydney Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent No
Dai Le Fowler Independent Absent
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent Absent
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Yes
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) 9 Yes 0 No
Angie Bell Moncrieff Yes
Colin Boyce Flynn Yes
Cameron Caldwell Fadden Yes
Garth Hamilton Groom Yes
Henry Pike Bowman Yes
Phillip Thompson Herbert Yes
Andrew Wallace Fisher Yes
Andrew Willcox Dawson Yes
Terry Young Longman Yes
Liberal Party (91% turnout) 30 Yes 0 No
Karen Andrews McPherson Yes
Bridget Archer Bass Yes
Scott Buchholz Wright Yes
David Coleman Banks Yes
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Yes
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Yes
Ian Goodenough Moore Yes
Andrew Hastie Canning Yes
Luke Howarth Petrie Yes
Simon Kennedy Cook Yes
Julian Leeser Berowra Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Nola Marino Forrest Yes
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Yes
Zoe McKenzie Flinders Yes
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Yes
Tony Pasin Barker Yes
Gavin Pearce Braddon Yes
Melissa Price Durack Yes
Rowan Ramsey Grey Yes
James Stevens Sturt Yes
Michael Sukkar Deakin Yes
Angus Taylor Hume Yes
Dan Tehan Wannon Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Aaron Violi Casey Yes
Jenny Ware Hughes Yes
Rick Wilson O'Connor Yes
Keith Wolahan Menzies Yes
Jason Wood La Trobe Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Absent
Alex Hawke Mitchell Absent
Bert Van Manen Forde Absent
National Party (83% turnout) 10 Yes 0 No
Darren Chester Gippsland Yes
Pat Conaghan Cowper Yes
David Gillespie Lyne Yes
Kevin Hogan Page Yes
Barnaby Joyce New England Yes
Michelle Landry Capricornia Yes
David Littleproud Maranoa Yes
Michael McCormack Riverina Yes
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Yes
Keith Pitt Hinkler Yes
Sam Birrell Nicholls Absent
Anne Webster Mallee Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Speaker Absent
Totals (91% turnout) 55 Yes – 82 No