This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Not passed by a large majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Australian Greens (100% turnout) 4 Yes 0 No
Adam Bandt Melbourne Yes
Stephen Bates Brisbane Yes
Max Chandler-Mather Griffith Yes
Elizabeth Watson-Brown Ryan Yes
Australian Labor Party (62% turnout) 0 Yes 48 No
Michelle Ananda-Rajah Higgins No
Jodie Belyea Dunkley No
Chris Bowen McMahon No
Matt Burnell Spence No
Alison Byrnes Cunningham No
Andrew Charlton Parramatta No
Lisa Chesters Bendigo No
Sharon Claydon Newcastle No
Mary Doyle Aston No
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs No
Justine Elliot Richmond No
Cassandra Fernando Holt No
Carina Garland Chisholm No
Steve Georganas Adelaide No
Patrick Gorman Perth No
Luke Gosling Solomon No
Julian Hill Bruce No
Matt Keogh Burt No
Madeleine King Brand No
Tania Lawrence Hasluck No
Jerome Laxale Bennelong No
Andrew Leigh Fenner No
Sam Lim Tangney No
Zaneta Mascarenhas Swan No
Louise Miller-Frost Boothby No
Brian Mitchell Lyons No
Rob Mitchell McEwen No
Daniel Mulino Fraser No
Shayne Neumann Blair No
Clare O'Neil Hotham No
Alicia Payne Canberra No
Graham Perrett Moreton No
Fiona Phillips Gilmore No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Sam Rae Hawke No
Gordon Reid Robertson No
Dan Repacholi Hunter No
Tracey Roberts Pearce No
Joanne Ryan Lalor No
Marion Scrymgour Lingiari No
David Smith Bean No
Anne Stanley Werriwa No
Meryl Swanson Paterson No
Susan Templeman Macquarie No
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga No
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell No
Tim Watts Gellibrand No
Tony Zappia Makin No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler Absent
Anne Aly Cowan Absent
Tony Burke Watson Absent
Linda Burney Barton Absent
Josh Burns Macnamara Absent
Mark Butler Hindmarsh Absent
Jim Chalmers Rankin Absent
Jason Clare Blaxland Absent
Libby Coker Corangamite Absent
Julie Collins Franklin Absent
Pat Conroy Shortland Absent
Mike Freelander Macarthur Absent
Andrew Giles Scullin Absent
Ed Husic Chifley Absent
Stephen Jones Whitlam Absent
Ged Kearney Cooper Absent
Peter Khalil Wills Absent
Catherine King Ballarat Absent
Richard Marles Corio Absent
Kristy McBain Eden-Monaro Absent
Emma McBride Dobell Absent
Brendan O'Connor Gorton Absent
Amanda Rishworth Kingston Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Absent
Sally Sitou Reid Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Anika Wells Lilley Absent
Josh Wilson Fremantle Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance Absent
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker No
Kate Chaney Curtin Independent Yes
Zoe Daniel Goldstein Independent Yes
Helen Haines Indi Independent Yes
Monique Ryan Kooyong Independent Yes
Sophie Scamps Mackellar Independent Yes
Allegra Spender Wentworth Independent Yes
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent Yes
Kylea Tink North Sydney Independent Yes
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent Yes
Russell Broadbent Monash Independent Absent
Andrew Gee Calare Independent Absent
Dai Le Fowler Independent Absent
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party No
Liberal National Party (100% turnout) 0 Yes 9 No
Angie Bell Moncrieff No
Colin Boyce Flynn No
Cameron Caldwell Fadden No
Garth Hamilton Groom No
Henry Pike Bowman No
Phillip Thompson Herbert No
Andrew Wallace Fisher No
Andrew Willcox Dawson No
Terry Young Longman No
Liberal Party (85% turnout) 0 Yes 28 No
Karen Andrews McPherson No
Bridget Archer Bass No
Scott Buchholz Wright No
David Coleman Banks No
Paul Fletcher Bradfield No
Ian Goodenough Moore No
Andrew Hastie Canning No
Luke Howarth Petrie No
Simon Kennedy Cook No
Julian Leeser Berowra No
Nola Marino Forrest No
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay No
Zoe McKenzie Flinders No
Ted O'Brien Fairfax No
Tony Pasin Barker No
Gavin Pearce Braddon No
Melissa Price Durack No
Rowan Ramsey Grey No
James Stevens Sturt No
Michael Sukkar Deakin No
Dan Tehan Wannon No
Bert Van Manen Forde No
Ross Vasta Bonner No
Aaron Violi Casey No
Jenny Ware Hughes No
Rick Wilson O'Connor No
Keith Wolahan Menzies No
Jason Wood La Trobe No
Peter Dutton Dickson Absent
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Absent
Alex Hawke Mitchell Absent
Sussan Ley Farrer Absent
Angus Taylor Hume Absent
National Party (83% turnout) 0 Yes 10 No
Sam Birrell Nicholls No
Darren Chester Gippsland No
Pat Conaghan Cowper No
Kevin Hogan Page No
Barnaby Joyce New England No
Michelle Landry Capricornia No
Michael McCormack Riverina No
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay No
Keith Pitt Hinkler No
Anne Webster Mallee No
David Gillespie Lyne Absent
David Littleproud Maranoa Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Speaker Absent
Totals (73% turnout) 13 Yes – 97 No