This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.

Votes Passed by a modest majority

Nobody rebelled against their party.

Party Votes
Australian Greens (75% turnout) 0 Yes 3 No
Adam Bandt Melbourne No
Max Chandler-Mather Griffith No
Elizabeth Watson-Brown Ryan No
Stephen Bates Brisbane Absent
Australian Labor Party (66% turnout) 51 Yes 0 No
Michelle Ananda-Rajah Higgins Yes
Jodie Belyea Dunkley Yes
Matt Burnell Spence Yes
Josh Burns Macnamara Yes
Alison Byrnes Cunningham Yes
Andrew Charlton Parramatta Yes
Lisa Chesters Bendigo Yes
Sharon Claydon Newcastle Yes
Libby Coker Corangamite Yes
Julie Collins Franklin Yes
Mary Doyle Aston Yes
Justine Elliot Richmond Yes
Cassandra Fernando Holt Yes
Mike Freelander Macarthur Yes
Carina Garland Chisholm Yes
Steve Georganas Adelaide Yes
Andrew Giles Scullin Yes
Luke Gosling Solomon Yes
Ged Kearney Cooper Yes
Peter Khalil Wills Yes
Madeleine King Brand Yes
Tania Lawrence Hasluck Yes
Jerome Laxale Bennelong Yes
Andrew Leigh Fenner Yes
Sam Lim Tangney Yes
Zaneta Mascarenhas Swan Yes
Emma McBride Dobell Yes
Louise Miller-Frost Boothby Yes
Brian Mitchell Lyons Yes
Daniel Mulino Fraser Yes
Shayne Neumann Blair Yes
Alicia Payne Canberra Yes
Graham Perrett Moreton Yes
Fiona Phillips Gilmore Yes
Sam Rae Hawke Yes
Gordon Reid Robertson Yes
Dan Repacholi Hunter Yes
Tracey Roberts Pearce Yes
Joanne Ryan Lalor Yes
Marion Scrymgour Lingiari Yes
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong Yes
Sally Sitou Reid Yes
David Smith Bean Yes
Anne Stanley Werriwa Yes
Meryl Swanson Paterson Yes
Susan Templeman Macquarie Yes
Kate Thwaites Jagajaga Yes
Tim Watts Gellibrand Yes
Anika Wells Lilley Yes
Josh Wilson Fremantle Yes
Tony Zappia Makin Yes
Anthony Albanese Grayndler Absent
Anne Aly Cowan Absent
Chris Bowen McMahon Absent
Tony Burke Watson Absent
Linda Burney Barton Absent
Mark Butler Hindmarsh Absent
Jim Chalmers Rankin Absent
Jason Clare Blaxland Absent
Pat Conroy Shortland Absent
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs Absent
Patrick Gorman Perth Absent
Julian Hill Bruce Absent
Ed Husic Chifley Absent
Stephen Jones Whitlam Absent
Matt Keogh Burt Absent
Catherine King Ballarat Absent
Richard Marles Corio Absent
Kristy McBain Eden-Monaro Absent
Rob Mitchell McEwen Absent
Brendan O'Connor Gorton Absent
Clare O'Neil Hotham Absent
Tanya Plibersek Sydney Absent
Amanda Rishworth Kingston Absent
Michelle Rowland Greenway Absent
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith Absent
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell Absent
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Centre Alliance No
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker Absent
Andrew Gee Calare Independent Yes
Kate Chaney Curtin Independent No
Zoe Daniel Goldstein Independent No
Helen Haines Indi Independent No
Monique Ryan Kooyong Independent No
Sophie Scamps Mackellar Independent No
Allegra Spender Wentworth Independent No
Zali Steggall Warringah Independent No
Kylea Tink North Sydney Independent No
Andrew Wilkie Clark Independent No
Russell Broadbent Monash Independent Absent
Dai Le Fowler Independent Absent
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party Yes
Liberal National Party (0% turnout) Absent
Angie Bell Moncrieff Absent
Colin Boyce Flynn Absent
Cameron Caldwell Fadden Absent
Garth Hamilton Groom Absent
Henry Pike Bowman Absent
Phillip Thompson Herbert Absent
Andrew Wallace Fisher Absent
Andrew Willcox Dawson Absent
Terry Young Longman Absent
Liberal Party (3% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Bert Van Manen Forde Yes
Karen Andrews McPherson Absent
Bridget Archer Bass Absent
Scott Buchholz Wright Absent
David Coleman Banks Absent
Peter Dutton Dickson Absent
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Absent
Paul Fletcher Bradfield Absent
Ian Goodenough Moore Absent
Andrew Hastie Canning Absent
Alex Hawke Mitchell Absent
Luke Howarth Petrie Absent
Julian Leeser Berowra Absent
Sussan Ley Farrer Absent
Nola Marino Forrest Absent
Melissa McIntosh Lindsay Absent
Zoe McKenzie Flinders Absent
Ted O'Brien Fairfax Absent
Tony Pasin Barker Absent
Gavin Pearce Braddon Absent
Melissa Price Durack Absent
Rowan Ramsey Grey Absent
James Stevens Sturt Absent
Michael Sukkar Deakin Absent
Angus Taylor Hume Absent
Dan Tehan Wannon Absent
Ross Vasta Bonner Absent
Aaron Violi Casey Absent
Jenny Ware Hughes Absent
Rick Wilson O'Connor Absent
Keith Wolahan Menzies Absent
Jason Wood La Trobe Absent
National Party (8% turnout) 1 Yes 0 No
Pat Conaghan Cowper Yes
Sam Birrell Nicholls Absent
Darren Chester Gippsland Absent
David Gillespie Lyne Absent
Kevin Hogan Page Absent
Barnaby Joyce New England Absent
Michelle Landry Capricornia Absent
David Littleproud Maranoa Absent
Michael McCormack Riverina Absent
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay Absent
Keith Pitt Hinkler Absent
Anne Webster Mallee Absent
Milton Dick Oxley Speaker Absent
Totals (45% turnout) 55 Yes – 13 No