Summary

Edit

The majority voted in favour of a motion to read the bill for a second time.(Read more about the stages that a bill must pass through here. )

This means that the majority agree with the main idea of the bill.

Three Liberal Party ministers rebelled and crossed the floor to vote 'no' with the opposition in this division:(Read more about what it means to cross the floor in our FAQ section. ) Russell Broadbent, Petro Georgiou and Judi Moylan.

Background to the bill

The bill was introduced to expand the offshore processing regime(Read more about Australia's offshore processing regime here. ) to include all people arriving at mainland Australia unlawfully by sea on or after 13 April 2006.(Read more about the bill, including its explanatory memoranda, here. For more background, read its bills digest (293 KB).) This means that all such people will be treated as if they had landed in an excised place, meaning an place that is excluded from the migration zone.

References

Votes Passed by a small majority

There was 3 rebellions in this division.

Party Votes
Australian Labor Party (95% turnout) 0 Yes 56 No
Dick Adams Lyons No
Anthony Albanese Grayndler No
Kim Beazley Brand No
Arch Bevis Brisbane No
Sharon Bird Cunningham No
Chris Bowen Prospect No
Anna Burke Chisholm No
Tony Burke Watson No
Anthony Byrne Holt No
Ann Corcoran Isaacs No
Simon Crean Hotham No
Michael Danby Melbourne Ports No
Graham Edwards Cowan No
Annette Ellis Canberra No
Kate Ellis Adelaide No
Craig Emerson Rankin No
Laurie Ferguson Reid No
Martin Ferguson Batman No
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter No
Peter Garrett Kingsford Smith No
Steve Georganas Hindmarsh No
Jennie George Throsby No
Steve Gibbons Bendigo No
Julia Gillard Lalor No
Sharon Grierson Newcastle No
Alan Griffin Bruce No
Jill Hall Shortland No
Michael Hatton Blaxland No
Chris Hayes Werriwa No
Kelly Hoare Charlton No
Julia Irwin Fowler No
Harry Jenkins Scullin No
Duncan Kerr Denison No
Catherine King Ballarat No
Carmen Lawrence Fremantle No
Kirsten Livermore Capricornia No
Jenny Macklin Jagajaga No
Bob McMullan Fraser No
Daryl Melham Banks No
John Murphy Lowe No
Brendan O'Connor Gorton No
Julie Owens Parramatta No
Tanya Plibersek Sydney No
Roger Price Chifley No
Bernie Ripoll Oxley No
Nicola Roxon Gellibrand No
Kevin Rudd Griffith No
Rod Sawford Port Adelaide No
Bob Sercombe Maribyrnong No
Stephen Smith Perth No
Warren Snowdon Lingiari No
Wayne Swan Lilley No
Lindsay Tanner Melbourne No
Kelvin Thomson Wills No
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell No
Kim Wilkie Swan No
Justine Elliot Richmond Absent
Robert McClelland Barton Absent
Gavan O'Connor Corio Absent
Dave Tollner Solomon Country Liberal Party Yes
Ian Causley Page Deputy Speaker Yes
Bob Katter Kennedy Independent Yes
Peter Andren Calare Independent No
Harry Quick Franklin Independent No
Tony Windsor New England Independent No
Liberal Party (95% turnout) 66 Yes 3 No
Tony Abbott Warringah Yes
Kevin Andrews Menzies Yes
Fran Bailey McEwen Yes
Mark Baker Braddon Yes
Bob Baldwin Paterson Yes
Phillip Barresi Deakin Yes
Kerry Bartlett Macquarie Yes
Bruce Billson Dunkley Yes
Bronwyn Bishop Mackellar Yes
Julie Bishop Curtin Yes
Mal Brough Longman Yes
Alan Cadman Mitchell Yes
Steven Ciobo Moncrieff Yes
Peter Costello Higgins Yes
Alexander Downer Mayo Yes
Trish Draper Makin Yes
Peter Dutton Dickson Yes
Kay Elson Forde Yes
Warren Entsch Leichhardt Yes
Pat Farmer Macarthur Yes
David Fawcett Wakefield Yes
Michael Ferguson Bass Yes
Teresa Gambaro Petrie Yes
Joanna Gash Gilmore Yes
Barry Haase Kalgoorlie Yes
Gary Hardgrave Moreton Yes
Joe Hockey North Sydney Yes
John Howard Bennelong Yes
Greg Hunt Flinders Yes
Dennis Jensen Tangney Yes
Michael Johnson Ryan Yes
David Jull Fadden Yes
Michael Keenan Stirling Yes
Jackie Kelly Lindsay Yes
Andrew Laming Bowman Yes
Sussan Ley Farrer Yes
Peter Lindsay Herbert Yes
Jim Lloyd Robertson Yes
Ian Macfarlane Groom Yes
Louise Markus Greenway Yes
Margaret May McPherson Yes
Stewart McArthur Corangamite Yes
Sophie Mirabella Indi Yes
Gary Nairn Eden-Monaro Yes
Brendan Nelson Bradfield Yes
Chris Pearce Aston Yes
Geoff Prosser Forrest Yes
Christopher Pyne Sturt Yes
Don Randall Canning Yes
Andrew Robb Goldstein Yes
Philip Ruddock Berowra Yes
Alby Schultz Hume Yes
Patrick Secker Barker Yes
Peter Slipper Fisher Yes
Tony Smith Casey Yes
Andrew Southcott Boothby Yes
Sharman Stone Murray Yes
Cameron Thompson Blair Yes
Ken Ticehurst Dobell Yes
Wilson Tuckey O'Connor Yes
Malcolm Turnbull Wentworth Yes
Danna Vale Hughes Yes
Ross Vasta Bonner Yes
Barry Wakelin Grey Yes
Mal Washer Moore Yes
Jason Wood La Trobe Yes
Russell Broadbent McMillan No
Petro Georgiou Kooyong No
Judi Moylan Pearce No
Bruce Baird Cook Absent
Stuart Henry Hasluck Absent
Kym Richardson Kingston Absent
Alex Somlyay Fairfax Absent
National Party (82% turnout) 9 Yes 0 No
John Anderson Gwydir Yes
Luke Hartsuyker Cowper Yes
Kay Hull Riverina Yes
De-Anne Kelly Dawson Yes
Peter McGauran Gippsland Yes
Paul Neville Hinkler Yes
Bruce Scott Maranoa Yes
Warren Truss Wide Bay Yes
Mark Vaile Lyne Yes
John Cobb Parkes Absent
John Forrest Mallee Absent
David Hawker Wannon Speaker Absent
Totals (93% turnout) 78 Yes – 62 No