edited
10th Oct 2023
Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment (Ensuring Integrity) Bill 2017 - Second Reading - Penalty rates
Not passed by a small majority
No rebellions 94% attendance
Division last edited 23rd Feb 2018 by mackay staff
The majority voted to agree with the main idea of the bill, which means the House of Representatives can now discuss it in more detail. In parliamentary jargon, they voted to read the bill for a second time.
Learn more in the bills digest.
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens | No | |
Australian Labor Party (93% turnout) | 0 Yes – 64 No | |
Anthony Albanese Grayndler | No | |
Sharon Bird Cunningham | No | |
Chris Bowen McMahon | No | |
Gai Brodtmann Canberra | No | |
Tony Burke Watson | No | |
Linda Burney Barton | No | |
Mark Butler Port Adelaide | No | |
Terri Butler Griffith | No | |
Anthony Byrne Holt | No | |
Jim Chalmers Rankin | No | |
Nick Champion Wakefield | No | |
Lisa Chesters Bendigo | No | |
Jason Clare Blaxland | No | |
Sharon Claydon Newcastle | No | |
Julie Collins Franklin | No | |
Pat Conroy Shortland | No | |
Michael Danby Melbourne Ports | No | |
Milton Dick Oxley | No | |
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs | No | |
Justine Elliot Richmond | No | |
David Feeney Batman | No | |
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter | No | |
Mike Freelander Macarthur | No | |
Steve Georganas Hindmarsh | No | |
Andrew Giles Scullin | No | |
Luke Gosling Solomon | No | |
Ross Hart Bass | No | |
Chris Hayes Fowler | No | |
Julian Hill Bruce | No | |
Emma Husar Lindsay | No | |
Ed Husic Chifley | No | |
Stephen Jones Whitlam | No | |
Justine Keay Braddon | No | |
Mike Kelly Eden-Monaro | No | |
Matt Keogh Burt | No | |
Peter Khalil Wills | No | |
Catherine King Ballarat | No | |
Madeleine King Brand | No | |
Susan Lamb Longman | No | |
Andrew Leigh Fenner | No | |
Jenny Macklin Jagajaga | No | |
Richard Marles Corio | No | |
Emma McBride Dobell | No | |
Brian Mitchell Lyons | No | |
Rob Mitchell McEwen | No | |
Shayne Neumann Blair | No | |
Brendan O'Connor Gorton | No | |
Clare O'Neil Hotham | No | |
Cathy O'Toole Herbert | No | |
Julie Owens Parramatta | No | |
Graham Perrett Moreton | No | |
Tanya Plibersek Sydney | No | |
Amanda Rishworth Kingston | No | |
Michelle Rowland Greenway | No | |
Joanne Ryan Lalor | No | |
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong | No | |
Warren Snowdon Lingiari | No | |
Anne Stanley Werriwa | No | |
Meryl Swanson Paterson | No | |
Susan Templeman Macquarie | No | |
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith | No | |
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell | No | |
Tim Watts Gellibrand | No | |
Tony Zappia Makin | No | |
Anne Aly Cowan | Absent | |
Kate Ellis Adelaide | Absent | |
Tim Hammond Perth | Absent | |
Wayne Swan Lilley | Absent | |
Josh Wilson Fremantle | Absent | |
Mark Coulton Parkes Deputy Speaker | Yes | |
Bob Katter Kennedy Independent | No | |
Cathy McGowan Indi Independent | No | |
Andrew Wilkie Denison Independent | No | |
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party | Absent | |
Liberal Party (95% turnout) | 56 Yes – 0 No | |
Tony Abbott Warringah | Yes | |
John Alexander Bennelong | Yes | |
Karen Andrews McPherson | Yes | |
Kevin Andrews Menzies | Yes | |
Julia Banks Chisholm | Yes | |
Julie Bishop Curtin | Yes | |
Scott Buchholz Wright | Yes | |
Steven Ciobo Moncrieff | Yes | |
David Coleman Banks | Yes | |
Chris Crewther Dunkley | Yes | |
Peter Dutton Dickson | Yes | |
Trevor Evans Brisbane | Yes | |
Jason Falinski Mackellar | Yes | |
Paul Fletcher Bradfield | Yes | |
Nicolle Flint Boothby | Yes | |
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong | Yes | |
Ian Goodenough Moore | Yes | |
Andrew Hastie Canning | Yes | |
Alex Hawke Mitchell | Yes | |
Sarah Henderson Corangamite | Yes | |
Luke Howarth Petrie | Yes | |
Greg Hunt Flinders | Yes | |
Steve Irons Swan | Yes | |
Michael Keenan Stirling | Yes | |
Craig Kelly Hughes | Yes | |
Andrew Laming Bowman | Yes | |
Craig Laundy Reid | Yes | |
Julian Leeser Berowra | Yes | |
Sussan Ley Farrer | Yes | |
Nola Marino Forrest | Yes | |
John McVeigh Groom | Yes | |
Scott Morrison Cook | Yes | |
Ben Morton Tangney | Yes | |
Ted O'Brien Fairfax | Yes | |
Kelly O'Dwyer Higgins | Yes | |
Tony Pasin Barker | Yes | |
Christian Porter Pearce | Yes | |
Jane Prentice Ryan | Yes | |
Melissa Price Durack | Yes | |
Christopher Pyne Sturt | Yes | |
Rowan Ramsey Grey | Yes | |
Stuart Robert Fadden | Yes | |
Ann Sudmalis Gilmore | Yes | |
Michael Sukkar Deakin | Yes | |
Angus Taylor Hume | Yes | |
Dan Tehan Wannon | Yes | |
Alan Tudge Aston | Yes | |
Malcolm Turnbull Wentworth | Yes | |
Bert Van Manen Forde | Yes | |
Ross Vasta Bonner | Yes | |
Andrew Wallace Fisher | Yes | |
Lucy Wicks Robertson | Yes | |
Rick Wilson O'Connor | Yes | |
Tim Wilson Goldstein | Yes | |
Ken Wyatt Hasluck | Yes | |
Trent Zimmerman North Sydney | Yes | |
Russell Broadbent McMillan | Absent | |
Warren Entsch Leichhardt | Absent | |
Jason Wood La Trobe | Absent | |
National Party (100% turnout) | 15 Yes – 0 No | |
Andrew Broad Mallee | Yes | |
Darren Chester Gippsland | Yes | |
George Christensen Dawson | Yes | |
Damian Drum Murray | Yes | |
Andrew Gee Calare | Yes | |
David Gillespie Lyne | Yes | |
Luke Hartsuyker Cowper | Yes | |
Kevin Hogan Page | Yes | |
Barnaby Joyce New England | Yes | |
Michelle Landry Capricornia | Yes | |
David Littleproud Maranoa | Yes | |
Michael McCormack Riverina | Yes | |
Llew O'Brien Wide Bay | Yes | |
Ken O'Dowd Flynn | Yes | |
Keith Pitt Hinkler | Yes | |
Rebekha Sharkie Mayo Nick Xenophon Team | No | |
Tony Smith Casey Speaker | Absent | |
Totals (94% turnout) | 73 Yes – 69 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.