Bills — Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment Bill 2014 [No. 2]; First Reading
Not passed by a small majority
No rebellions 88% attendance
This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Adam Bandt Melbourne Australian Greens | Absent | |
Australian Labor Party (82% turnout) | 0 Yes – 45 No | |
Anthony Albanese Grayndler | No | |
Sharon Bird Cunningham | No | |
Chris Bowen McMahon | No | |
Gai Brodtmann Canberra | No | |
Anna Burke Chisholm | No | |
Mark Butler Port Adelaide | No | |
Terri Butler Griffith | No | |
Anthony Byrne Holt | No | |
Jim Chalmers Rankin | No | |
Lisa Chesters Bendigo | No | |
Jason Clare Blaxland | No | |
Sharon Claydon Newcastle | No | |
Pat Conroy Charlton | No | |
Michael Danby Melbourne Ports | No | |
Mark Dreyfus Isaacs | No | |
Laurie Ferguson Werriwa | No | |
Joel Fitzgibbon Hunter | No | |
Andrew Giles Scullin | No | |
Gary Gray Brand | No | |
Alan Griffin Bruce | No | |
Jill Hall Shortland | No | |
Chris Hayes Fowler | No | |
Ed Husic Chifley | No | |
Stephen Jones Throsby | No | |
Andrew Leigh Fraser | No | |
Jenny Macklin Jagajaga | No | |
Richard Marles Corio | No | |
Rob Mitchell McEwen | No | |
Shayne Neumann Blair | No | |
Brendan O'Connor Gorton | No | |
Clare O'Neil Hotham | No | |
Julie Owens Parramatta | No | |
Melissa Parke Fremantle | No | |
Graham Perrett Moreton | No | |
Tanya Plibersek Sydney | No | |
Bernie Ripoll Oxley | No | |
Amanda Rishworth Kingston | No | |
Michelle Rowland Greenway | No | |
Joanne Ryan Lalor | No | |
Warren Snowdon Lingiari | No | |
Wayne Swan Lilley | No | |
Kelvin Thomson Wills | No | |
Maria Vamvakinou Calwell | No | |
Tim Watts Gellibrand | No | |
Tony Zappia Makin | No | |
Tony Burke Watson | Absent | |
Nick Champion Wakefield | Absent | |
Julie Collins Franklin | Absent | |
Justine Elliot Richmond | Absent | |
Kate Ellis Adelaide | Absent | |
David Feeney Batman | Absent | |
Catherine King Ballarat | Absent | |
Alannah Mactiernan Perth | Absent | |
Bill Shorten Maribyrnong | Absent | |
Matt Thistlethwaite Kingsford Smith | Absent | |
Natasha Griggs Solomon Country Liberal Party | Yes | |
Bruce Scott Maranoa Deputy Speaker | Yes | |
Cathy McGowan Indi Independent | No | |
Andrew Wilkie Denison Independent | No | |
Bob Katter Kennedy Katter's Australian Party | Absent | |
Liberal Party (82% turnout) | 60 Yes – 0 No | |
John Alexander Bennelong | Yes | |
Karen Andrews McPherson | Yes | |
Bob Baldwin Paterson | Yes | |
Bruce Billson Dunkley | Yes | |
Jamie Briggs Mayo | Yes | |
Russell Broadbent McMillan | Yes | |
Mal Brough Fisher | Yes | |
Scott Buchholz Wright | Yes | |
David Coleman Banks | Yes | |
Peter Dutton Dickson | Yes | |
Warren Entsch Leichhardt | Yes | |
Paul Fletcher Bradfield | Yes | |
Josh Frydenberg Kooyong | Yes | |
Teresa Gambaro Brisbane | Yes | |
Ian Goodenough Moore | Yes | |
Alex Hawke Mitchell | Yes | |
Sarah Henderson Corangamite | Yes | |
Peter Hendy Eden-Monaro | Yes | |
Joe Hockey North Sydney | Yes | |
Luke Howarth Petrie | Yes | |
Greg Hunt Flinders | Yes | |
Eric Hutchinson Lyons | Yes | |
Steve Irons Swan | Yes | |
Dennis Jensen Tangney | Yes | |
Ewen Jones Herbert | Yes | |
Michael Keenan Stirling | Yes | |
Craig Kelly Hughes | Yes | |
Andrew Laming Bowman | Yes | |
Craig Laundy Reid | Yes | |
Sussan Ley Farrer | Yes | |
Nola Marino Forrest | Yes | |
Russell Matheson Macarthur | Yes | |
Karen McNamara Dobell | Yes | |
Scott Morrison Cook | Yes | |
Andrew Nikolic Bass | Yes | |
Christian Porter Pearce | Yes | |
Jane Prentice Ryan | Yes | |
Melissa Price Durack | Yes | |
Christopher Pyne Sturt | Yes | |
Rowan Ramsey Grey | Yes | |
Don Randall Canning | Yes | |
Stuart Robert Fadden | Yes | |
Wyatt Roy Longman | Yes | |
Luke Simpkins Cowan | Yes | |
Tony Smith Casey | Yes | |
Andrew Southcott Boothby | Yes | |
Sharman Stone Murray | Yes | |
Ann Sudmalis Gilmore | Yes | |
Michael Sukkar Deakin | Yes | |
Dan Tehan Wannon | Yes | |
Alan Tudge Aston | Yes | |
Malcolm Turnbull Wentworth | Yes | |
Bert Van Manen Forde | Yes | |
Nickolas Varvaris Barton | Yes | |
Brett Whiteley Braddon | Yes | |
Lucy Wicks Robertson | Yes | |
Matt Williams Hindmarsh | Yes | |
Rick Wilson O'Connor | Yes | |
Jason Wood La Trobe | Yes | |
Ken Wyatt Hasluck | Yes | |
Tony Abbott Warringah | Absent | |
Kevin Andrews Menzies | Absent | |
Julie Bishop Curtin | Absent | |
Steven Ciobo Moncrieff | Absent | |
Ian Macfarlane Groom | Absent | |
Louise Markus Macquarie | Absent | |
Kelly O'Dwyer Higgins | Absent | |
Tony Pasin Barker | Absent | |
Andrew Robb Goldstein | Absent | |
Philip Ruddock Berowra | Absent | |
Fiona Scott Lindsay | Absent | |
Angus Taylor Hume | Absent | |
Ross Vasta Bonner | Absent | |
National Party (93% turnout) | 13 Yes – 0 No | |
Andrew Broad Mallee | Yes | |
Darren Chester Gippsland | Yes | |
George Christensen Dawson | Yes | |
John Cobb Calare | Yes | |
Mark Coulton Parkes | Yes | |
David Gillespie Lyne | Yes | |
Luke Hartsuyker Cowper | Yes | |
Kevin Hogan Page | Yes | |
Michelle Landry Capricornia | Yes | |
Michael McCormack Riverina | Yes | |
Ken O'Dowd Flynn | Yes | |
Keith Pitt Hinkler | Yes | |
Warren Truss Wide Bay | Yes | |
Barnaby Joyce New England | Absent | |
Clive Palmer Fairfax Palmer United Party | Absent | |
Bronwyn Bishop Mackellar Speaker | Absent | |
Totals (81% turnout) | 75 Yes – 47 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.